cache audio?

Moderator: SecondMan

User avatar
andromeda_girl
Fusionista
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:25 am
Been thanked: 7 times

cache audio?

#1

Post by andromeda_girl » Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:57 pm

heya,
I had to offset the audio loaded in my saver, but now the time it requires before it gets to playing is immensely slow- it takes more than a second/frame to load 'nothing' which seems really odd. if I turn off the audio button it will zip through the 'blank frames' where there isn't anything at all [which is what i'd expect it to do if the audio is on but there is no audio on those frames.
is it possible to just cache audio?
every time i turn it on and off and on again it loses the cache of the audio but not the comp imagery
:P

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 2707
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 104 times
Contact:

Re: cache audio?

#2

Post by SecondMan » Thu Oct 11, 2018 9:57 pm

Yes, known issue: viewtopic.php?p=18104#p18104