Welcome to WSL!

New to the forum? Please read this and this.

Spline editor defaults

Moderator: SecondMan

User avatar
Fabrice
Fusioneer
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2016 3:21 am
Answers: 1

Spline editor defaults

#1

Post by Fabrice »

Hi all,
Another interface question.
How to force the spline editor to allways open with those options checked :
- select all tools
- show only selected

Thanks.
(F16 studio)

User avatar
UserNoah
Fusioneer
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2020 11:43 am
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: Spline editor defaults

#2

Post by UserNoah »

In the global fusion settings under (I believe*) Spline there are the settings that Fusion will use as the defaults. Maybe you need to change this for the current comp you're working on, but new ones will use these defaults.

*I'm not infront of Fusion right now, could be another tab in the settings but it's definitely possible.

User avatar
Fabrice
Fusioneer
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2016 3:21 am
Answers: 1

Re: Spline editor defaults

#3

Post by Fabrice »

Thanks but I dont see that kind of option neither in the comp pref nor in the global prefs.

It's really annoying because everytime you select a node
you have to go to "select all tools" in the spline editor to be able to see the curves.

User avatar
UserNoah
Fusioneer
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2020 11:43 am
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: Spline editor defaults

#4

Post by UserNoah »

It was under Spline Editor, not Spline.

Edit: But for some reason "Show only selected" isn't available there. Weird I must've dreamed that this was there.

Added in 5 minutes 20 seconds:
Next Edit:

I didn't dream it, the settings under "Timeline" will set the defaults for both the Keyframes and Spline Editor. I had to double-check because I was certain my Fusion defaults to show only selected

User avatar
Fabrice
Fusioneer
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2016 3:21 am
Answers: 1

Re: Spline editor defaults

#5

Post by Fabrice »

I'm sorry I dont see any "select all tools" option?

Image

User avatar
UserNoah
Fusioneer
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2020 11:43 am
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: Spline editor defaults

#6

Post by UserNoah »

You might've missed my edit. It's under Timeline.
Sorry for the confusion. I changed this ages ago and then never opened these setting again

User avatar
Fabrice
Fusioneer
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2016 3:21 am
Answers: 1

Re: Spline editor defaults

#7

Post by Fabrice »

Well I'm affraid I dont get it :)
Are you talking about the spline editor's local menu "Select All Tools"?
Image
...because this one simply doesnt work,
I have to reselect it every time, that's why I was searching in the prefs, to make it stick.

User avatar
UserNoah
Fusioneer
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2020 11:43 am
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: Spline editor defaults

#8

Post by UserNoah »

Two tabs below the "Spline Editor" Tab in the Fusion Preferences, under "Timeline". I can see the Tab in the screenshot you posted

User avatar
Fabrice
Fusioneer
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2016 3:21 am
Answers: 1

Re: Spline editor defaults

#9

Post by Fabrice »

Ok, in the pref, I see that.
On my F16 the "selected tool" is checked, and it works only for the timeline.
But for the spline editor the "select all function" is not working.

I mean : everytime I select nodes in the comp, some of the curves are displayed in the spline editor and some are not.
I need to select "select all tools" again to see all the curves.