Can Render Manager Save Multiple Saver Nodes Within Same Comp?

Moderator: SecondMan

User avatar
TogTobias
Fusioneer
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 5:58 pm
Contact:

Can Render Manager Save Multiple Saver Nodes Within Same Comp?

#1

Post by TogTobias » Thu Feb 15, 2018 6:39 am

Subject says it all.

New to using Render Manager in Fusion 9 Studio. Just curious. Thank you for your time.

User avatar
TogTobias
Fusioneer
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 5:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Can Render Manager Save Multiple Saver Nodes Within Same Comp?

#2

Post by TogTobias » Thu Feb 15, 2018 6:52 am

Nevermind. The answer is yes so far. The saver nodes are at different frame lengths so I guess I'll see if the render manager stops when the shortest saver reaches its end frame.

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 1119
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 2
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 76 times
Contact:

Re: Can Render Manager Save Multiple Saver Nodes Within Same Comp?

#3

Post by Midgardsormr » Thu Feb 15, 2018 8:09 am

If a Saver attempts to call for a frame and can't get it, then the entire render job will fail at that frame. If the Saver is disabled when it reaches the first unavailable frame, though, it will not. There is a script in VFXPedia that can be used to set render ranges for Savers, disabling them and enabling them as needed. It hasn't yet been updated for Fusion9, I don't think.

https://www.steakunderwater.com/VFXPedi ... yeonscript

User avatar
TogTobias
Fusioneer
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 5:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Can Render Manager Save Multiple Saver Nodes Within Same Comp?

#4

Post by TogTobias » Thu Feb 15, 2018 8:58 am

Midgardsormr wrote:
Thu Feb 15, 2018 8:09 am
If a Saver attempts to call for a frame and can't get it, then the entire render job will fail at that frame. If the Saver is disabled when it reaches the first unavailable frame, though, it will not. There is a script in VFXPedia that can be used to set render ranges for Savers, disabling them and enabling them as needed. It hasn't yet been updated for Fusion9, I don't think.

https://www.steakunderwater.com/VFXPedi ... yeonscript
Thank you. Tried it. All I can see happening is this message in the console.

"...ing\Blackmagic Design\Fusion\Scripts\Comp\TrimSavers.lua:41: attempt to call a table value"

No other indication that anything has happened.

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 1119
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 2
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 76 times
Contact:

Re: Can Render Manager Save Multiple Saver Nodes Within Same Comp?

#5

Post by Midgardsormr » Thu Feb 15, 2018 11:17 am

I don't have the time to update it myself, but if you look at the thread where I documented my update to Batch Change Parameters, you should be able to glean the information you need to get this one running.

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1788#p13183

Or you can wait for a while, and someone else may take the time to do it. Or maybe not.

User avatar
Chad
Fusionator
Posts: 1410
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 1:11 pm
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Can Render Manager Save Multiple Saver Nodes Within Same Comp?

#6

Post by Chad » Thu Feb 15, 2018 3:44 pm

You can also manually set the ranges on the Savers (just like you can for any tool).

User avatar
TogTobias
Fusioneer
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 5:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Can Render Manager Save Multiple Saver Nodes Within Same Comp?

#7

Post by TogTobias » Thu Feb 15, 2018 4:15 pm

Chad wrote:
Thu Feb 15, 2018 3:44 pm
You can also manually set the ranges on the Savers (just like you can for any tool).
I see the section that accepts render scripts in the node but it is not very user intuitive. Got an example of this in action I can learn from?

User avatar
Chad
Fusionator
Posts: 1410
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 1:11 pm
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Can Render Manager Save Multiple Saver Nodes Within Same Comp?

#8

Post by Chad » Thu Feb 15, 2018 5:47 pm

You don't need any script, just change the enabled time region of the tool.

Code: Select all

{
	Tools = ordered() {
		Triangle1 = TriangleMask {
			CtrlWZoom = false,
			Inputs = {
				MaskWidth = Input { Value = 1920, },
				MaskHeight = Input { Value = 1080, },
				PixelAspect = Input { Value = { 1, 1 }, },
				ClippingMode = Input { Value = FuID { "None" }, },
				Point1 = Input {
					SourceOp = "Perturb1",
					Source = "Value",
				},
				Point2 = Input {
					SourceOp = "Perturb2",
					Source = "Value",
				},
				Point3 = Input {
					SourceOp = "Perturb3",
					Source = "Value",
				},
			},
			ViewInfo = OperatorInfo { Pos = { 330, 214.5 } },
		},
		Perturb1 = PerturbPoint {
			CtrlWZoom = false,
			Inputs = {
				Value = Input { Value = { 0.1, 0.1 }, },
				RandomSeed = Input { Value = 16945, },
			},
		},
		Perturb2 = PerturbPoint {
			CtrlWZoom = false,
			Inputs = {
				Value = Input { Value = { 0.9, 0.1 }, },
				RandomSeed = Input { Value = 20653, },
			},
		},
		Perturb3 = PerturbPoint {
			CtrlWZoom = false,
			Inputs = {
				Value = Input { Value = { 0.5, 0.9 }, },
				RandomSeed = Input { Value = 5481, },
			},
		},
		Saver1 = Saver {
			CtrlWZoom = false,
			EnabledRegion = TimeRegion { { Start = 30, End = 70.9999, FrameLength = 1 } },
			Inputs = {
				ProcessWhenBlendIs00 = Input { Value = 0, },
				Clip = Input {
					Value = Clip {
						Filename = "Temp:\\Deleteme_.raw",
						FormatID = "RawFormat",
						Length = 0,
						Saving = true,
						TrimIn = 0,
						ExtendFirst = 0,
						ExtendLast = 0,
						Loop = 1,
						AspectMode = 0,
						Depth = 0,
						GlobalStart = -2000000000,
						GlobalEnd = 0
					},
				},
				CreateDir = Input { Value = 1, },
				OutputFormat = Input { Value = FuID { "RawFormat" }, },
				["Gamut.SLogVersion"] = Input { Value = FuID { "SLog2" }, },
				Input = Input {
					SourceOp = "Triangle1",
					Source = "Mask",
				},
			},
			ViewInfo = OperatorInfo { Pos = { 440, 214.5 } },
		}
	}
}

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 1119
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 2
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 76 times
Contact:

Re: Can Render Manager Save Multiple Saver Nodes Within Same Comp?

#9

Post by Midgardsormr » Thu Feb 15, 2018 6:03 pm

I didn't realize that worked for tools that didn't have the Global range control in the control panel. That's set just by dragging the in/out points in the Timeline View?

User avatar
Chad
Fusionator
Posts: 1410
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 1:11 pm
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Can Render Manager Save Multiple Saver Nodes Within Same Comp?

#10

Post by Chad » Thu Feb 15, 2018 6:20 pm

Yeah, or with script. But you can just drag it in the timeline view for one-offs.

The downside is you have only one range. Can't do 10-25, 30-50. That's where you need a script (or two SVs).

Oh, another option is to animate the Blend of the SV to zero. It won't write frames when it's set as such. So you could animate that quickly to set an oddball frame set. Again, quick and dirty, not for pipeline use.

EDIT: And THIS is one of the top reasons I shake my head when people say "just put Fusion inside Resolve". If the Fusion Connect function in Resolve was updated to make one comp with multiple Savers which had their ranges and frame offsets set, heads might explode.