Wrong Colors on Text Corner Pin Only

Moderator: SecondMan

User avatar
anglereserve
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 15, 2019 10:05 am

Wrong Colors on Text Corner Pin Only

#1

Post by anglereserve » Thu May 16, 2019 11:56 am

Hi there,

I'm having an issue where everything is rendering properly, color space wise (DPX files, 10 bit, LogC) except for added text layers that are corner pinned.
I have a default Frame Format set to 32 bit floating point and the text image setting is Depth is set to Default.

Basically, the text is white (sampled from the plate and showing values above 1) but renders grey. Is a setting clamping it?

Thanks in advance for any insights!


User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 1102
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 2
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 75 times
Contact:

Re: Wrong Colors on Text Corner Pin Only

#2

Post by Midgardsormr » Thu May 16, 2019 12:11 pm

Does the text render the correct color if it is not corner pinned?

Check the values right before the conversion back to log to be certain the text is still the correct brightness. If it isn't, then test it further up-stream to see if you can find where it's getting clamped.

My money is on the Tracker. Check to make sure you're not feeding it an 8-bit source in the Background, since that will downsample the output of the node to that depth. If that's the case, adding a ChangeDepth right there will fix it.


User avatar
SirEdric
Fusionator
Posts: 1873
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 10:04 am
Answers: 2
Real name: Eric Westphal
Been thanked: 112 times
Contact:

Re: Wrong Colors on Text Corner Pin Only

#3

Post by SirEdric » Thu May 16, 2019 12:20 pm

Or maybe the BG input has a different color depth than the FG input?
INT vs FLOAT can make your life miserable....:-)


User avatar
anglereserve
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 15, 2019 10:05 am

Re: Wrong Colors on Text Corner Pin Only

#4

Post by anglereserve » Thu May 16, 2019 1:17 pm

Midgardsormr wrote:
Thu May 16, 2019 12:11 pm

adding a ChangeDepth right there will fix it.

It seems like this fixed the issue, or it may have been that I had two Planar Trackers in line with each other.

Thanks for the help guys, you're really helping me out here!