Reloading EXR sequence

Moderator: SecondMan

garuda
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 10:55 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Real name: Piero Desopo
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Reloading EXR sequence

#1

Post by garuda » Mon Jun 03, 2019 1:02 pm

Is there a way to easily reload an EXR with all the extra passes?
I'm used to AE where any change to the file will automatically reflect in my AE project.
With Fusion I have to select the EXR and re-link it to the file sequence in order to update it with the new frames.
What's getting hard to keep track of is any EXR channels used in the comp. I thought that updating the main EXR would be enough but apparently I have to select any individual channel and re-link that too.
Hope I'm missing something.

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 3383
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 2
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 70 times
Contact:

Re: Reloading EXR sequence

#2

Post by SecondMan » Mon Jun 03, 2019 1:06 pm

See if ReloadLoaders works for you? Available in Reactor.

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 1020
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 1
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 52 times
Contact:

Re: Reloading EXR sequence

#3

Post by Midgardsormr » Mon Jun 03, 2019 2:35 pm

Best practice for rendering (and I don't know if this is contributing to your issue, but I mention it just in case) is to render first and last frames first. That way Fusion knows what the in and out points are upon loading the sequence, and you don't have to refresh it to get the correct Trim Out.

garuda
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 10:55 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Real name: Piero Desopo
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Reloading EXR sequence

#4

Post by garuda » Mon Jun 03, 2019 2:51 pm

Thank you, SecondMan

I've installed the script but I can'f find it anywhere among the menus.
Do I need to have Python installed?

Added in 2 minutes 51 seconds:
Thanks for the tips, Bryan.

I'm not sure I can setup the render on Deadline as you suggested, I'll have to check.
In this case, thought, the shot was supposed to be shorter and only later it got extended (at least a couple of times). In other words, there are cases when the sequence is already loaded and then it needs to be updated.

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 3383
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 2
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 70 times
Contact:

Re: Reloading EXR sequence

#5

Post by SecondMan » Mon Jun 03, 2019 4:32 pm

garuda wrote:
Mon Jun 03, 2019 2:54 pm
Do I need to have Python installed?
Correct. Here's the download link to the latest Python 2.7 64 bit installer available today (2.7.16): https://www.python.org/ftp/python/2.7.1 ... .amd64.msi

garuda
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 10:55 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Real name: Piero Desopo
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Reloading EXR sequence

#6

Post by garuda » Mon Jun 03, 2019 8:55 pm

SecondMan wrote:
Mon Jun 03, 2019 4:32 pm
garuda wrote:
Mon Jun 03, 2019 2:54 pm
Do I need to have Python installed?
Correct. Here's the download link to the latest Python 2.7 64 bit installer available today (2.7.16): https://www.python.org/ftp/python/2.7.1 ... .amd64.msi
Thank you, SecondMan.

eweinhold
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 2:12 pm

Re: Reloading EXR sequence

#7

Post by eweinhold » Tue Jun 04, 2019 12:02 am

Alternatively you could try to instance the main loader and deinstance the channel selectors on each instances loader with different channels.
Making instanced copies for all loaders with different channel setups.
So if you then update/change the main loader path &/ timing everything gets updated but the loader keep their channels.
Just make sure that you don’t use the main loader for special channels. Afair they get resetted on footage change.
I ran this setup from time to time. Although it was a little crashy during work on GUI but stable in the Renderings. I didn’t try it in Fu16 yet.

Regards

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 1020
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 1
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 52 times
Contact:

Re: Reloading EXR sequence

#8

Post by Midgardsormr » Tue Jun 04, 2019 11:05 am

Loaders and Savers cannot be instanced. You could set up expression links, but that would be fiddly and time-consuming without a script.

garuda
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 10:55 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Real name: Piero Desopo
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Reloading EXR sequence

#9

Post by garuda » Tue Jun 04, 2019 11:53 am

Midgardsormr wrote:
Tue Jun 04, 2019 11:05 am
Loaders and Savers cannot be instanced. You could set up expression links, but that would be fiddly and time-consuming without a script.
Thank you for the clarification, Bryan
I was starting to scratch my head.