Fu 3Rn Domain Overscan doesn't work  [FIXED]

Moderator: Chad

User avatar
Chad
Fusionator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 1:11 pm
Been thanked: 8 times

3Rn Domain Overscan doesn't work

#1

Post by Chad » Sat Aug 12, 2017 12:22 pm

Fusion version:
Fusion 9.0
Works fine in 8.2.1

OS and version:
Windows 8.1

Description of the bug:
3Rn Domain Overscan does't do anything

Severity (Trivial, Minor, Major, Critical)
Major

Steps to reproduce:
Set the Domain Overscan to a value >1, notice DoD does not change

Please, if possible, provide a Fusion setup to help demonstrate the behaviour, either as an attachment or between code tags:
  1. {
  2.     Tools = ordered() {
  3.         Shape3D1 = Shape3D {
  4.             CtrlWZoom = false,
  5.             Inputs = {
  6.                 ["SurfacePlaneInputs.ObjectID.ObjectID"] = Input { Value = 1, },
  7.                 Shape = Input { Value = FuID { "SurfaceSphereInputs" }, },
  8.             },
  9.             ViewInfo = OperatorInfo { Pos = { 660, 247.5 } },
  10.         },
  11.         Camera3D1 = Camera3D {
  12.             CtrlWZoom = false,
  13.             Inputs = {
  14.                 ["Transform3DOp.Translate.Z"] = Input { Value = 2.6744532, },
  15.                 AoV = Input { Value = 24.2642683071402, },
  16.             },
  17.             ViewInfo = OperatorInfo { Pos = { 660, 313.5 } },
  18.         },
  19.         Merge3D1 = Merge3D {
  20.             CtrlWZoom = false,
  21.             Inputs = {
  22.                 SceneInput1 = Input {
  23.                     SourceOp = "Shape3D1",
  24.                     Source = "Output",
  25.                 },
  26.                 SceneInput2 = Input {
  27.                     SourceOp = "Camera3D1",
  28.                     Source = "Output",
  29.                 },
  30.             },
  31.             ViewInfo = OperatorInfo { Pos = { 880, 313.5 } },
  32.         },
  33.         Renderer3D1 = Renderer3D {
  34.             CtrlWZoom = false,
  35.             CustomData = {
  36.                 ToolVersion = 2,
  37.             },
  38.             Inputs = {
  39.                 Width = Input { Value = 1920, },
  40.                 Height = Input { Value = 1080, },
  41.                 DomainOverscan = Input { Value = 2, },
  42.                 SceneInput = Input {
  43.                     SourceOp = "Merge3D1",
  44.                     Source = "Output",
  45.                 },
  46.                 RendererType = Input { Value = FuID { "RendererOpenGL" }, },
  47.             },
  48.             ViewInfo = OperatorInfo { Pos = { 1045, 313.5 } },
  49.         },
  50.         Transform1 = Transform {
  51.             CtrlWZoom = false,
  52.             Inputs = {
  53.                 Size = Input { Value = 0.5, },
  54.                 Input = Input {
  55.                     SourceOp = "Renderer3D1",
  56.                     Source = "Output",
  57.                 },
  58.             },
  59.             ViewInfo = OperatorInfo { Pos = { 1210, 313.5 } },
  60.         }
  61.     }
  62. }

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 3336
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 1
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 63 times
Contact:

Re: 3Rn Domain Overscan doesn't work  [FIXED]

#2

Post by SecondMan » Tue Jan 22, 2019 11:31 pm

Confirmed fixed in 9.0.2