Fu change loader path via script  [FIXED]

Moderator: Chad

User avatar
ISOTRON
Fusioneer
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 11:54 am
Location: Germany, Munich
Contact:

change loader path via script

#1

Post by ISOTRON » Tue Oct 24, 2017 1:57 am

Fusion version:
9.0.1 b3
OS and version:
Win10
Additional relevant system info:

Description of the bug:
changing the filename path via python script, often cause fusion to crash
Severity (Trivial, Minor, Major, Critical)
Critical
Steps to reproduce:

Please, if possible, provide a Fusion setup to help demonstrate the behaviour, either as an attachment or between code tags:

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 3367
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 2
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 65 times
Contact:

Re: change loader path via script

#2

Post by SecondMan » Tue Oct 24, 2017 7:49 am

Can you upload a script that displays the behaviour?

User avatar
ISOTRON
Fusioneer
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 11:54 am
Location: Germany, Munich
Contact:

Re: change loader path via script

#3

Post by ISOTRON » Thu Oct 26, 2017 12:57 am

i found out, that the pop up message cause the crash, if a new Loader have a different framecount. If i lock the comp, the script works... but only as workaround, i want to have the message, so i can notice the difference of the new loader footage.
btw. got the same bug with this lua script -> viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1605

attached it is a tool script, for the loader. there are two versions, v002 is 1 frame longer. Important to have a absolute path. Just extract the zip to C:
open the comp, and run the script on the loader, to update it to v002.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Biswajit
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:31 am

Re: change loader path via script

#4

Post by Biswajit » Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:49 am

  1. [Codebox=python file=Untitled.py]
Hey Guys,
While changing a path of a Loader via console/Script in fusion 9, it changing the Globalin in following scenario.
Composition Global start time is "1009" and Loader Globalin start is "1000".
When am trying to change path in console "LoaderName.Clip" = "My path"
It changing the loader start time to "1009", Please assume that both path are valid and same, the changes is only a version number.

Am currently handling it with a long method. If any one have any Idea please let me know.

Thank you!!

User avatar
pingking
Fusionista
Posts: 726
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 9:10 am
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: change loader path via script

#5

Post by pingking » Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:02 am

I discovered that when I updated my version up/down scripts. I also used some lines of code to reset the old settings of trim, global in/out, etc

Here is my approach :
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1605&p=11811&hilit= ... +up#p11793

Biswajit
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:31 am

Re: change loader path via script

#6

Post by Biswajit » Mon Nov 20, 2017 10:00 pm

Yeah Thank you ping king ,

Am also doing the same approach in my .py script.

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 3367
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 2
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 65 times
Contact:

Re: change loader path via script  [FIXED]

#7

Post by SecondMan » Wed Jan 23, 2019 11:16 pm

Confirmed fixed in Fu9.0.2 :)