Fu Duplicate 3D Time Offset  [FIXED]

Moderator: Chad

User avatar
mindmedicine
Fusioneer
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 2:34 am
Location: Ghent/Belgium
Contact:

Duplicate 3D Time Offset  [FIXED]

#1

Post by mindmedicine » Fri Dec 25, 2015 1:58 am

Fusion version:
6.4 build 1118 - 8 build 23 (beta3)
OS and version:
Windows 7
Additional relevant system info:
/
Description of the bug:
When putting the Transform Method to Linear in stead of Accumulated, the Time Offset doesn't work anymore.
The Jitter/Random Time Offset does still work however.
Severity (Trivial, Minor, Major, Critical)
Minor but probably easy to fix.
Steps to reproduce:
See example below.

Code: Select all

{
	Tools = ordered() {
		Shape3D1 = Shape3D {
			Inputs = {
				Shape = Input { Value = FuID { "SurfaceCubeInputs" }, },
				["MtlStdInputs.MaterialID"] = Input { Value = 1, },
				["SurfacePlaneInputs.ObjectID.ObjectID"] = Input { Value = 1, },
				["SurfaceCubeInputs.ObjectID.ObjectID"] = Input { Value = 2, }
			},
			ViewInfo = OperatorInfo { Pos = { 165, 82.5 } },
		},
		Transform3D1 = Transform3D {
			CtrlWZoom = false,
			Inputs = {
				SceneInput = Input {
					SourceOp = "Shape3D1",
					Source = "Output",
				},
				["Transform3DOp.Rotate.X"] = Input {
					Value = 10050,
					Expression = "time*10",
				},
				["Transform3DOp.Rotate.Y"] = Input { Expression = "0", },
				["Transform3DOp.Rotate.Z"] = Input { Expression = "0", },
			},
			ViewInfo = OperatorInfo { Pos = { 275, 82.5 } },
		},
		Duplicate3D_Accumulated = Duplicate3D {
			NameSet = true,
			Inputs = {
				LastCopy = Input { Value = 10, },
				TimeOffset = Input { Value = 1, },
				["Translate.X"] = Input { Value = 1.51396967109897, },
				Region = Input { Value = FuID { "MeshRegion" }, },
				SceneInput = Input {
					SourceOp = "Transform3D1",
					Source = "Output",
				},
			},
			ViewInfo = OperatorInfo { Pos = { 385, 82.5 } },
		},
		Duplicate3D_Linear = Duplicate3D {
			NameSet = true,
			Inputs = {
				LastCopy = Input { Value = 10, },
				TimeOffset = Input { Value = 1, },
				TransformMethod = Input { Value = FuID { "Linear" }, },
				["Translate.X"] = Input { Value = 1.51396967109897, },
				Region = Input { Value = FuID { "MeshRegion" }, },
				SceneInput = Input {
					SourceOp = "Transform3D1",
					Source = "Output",
				},
			},
			ViewInfo = OperatorInfo { Pos = { 385, 148.5 } },
		},
		Merge3D1 = Merge3D {
			Inputs = {
				SceneInput1 = Input {
					SourceOp = "Duplicate3D_Accumulated",
					Source = "Data3D",
				},
				SceneInput2 = Input {
					SourceOp = "Transform3D2",
					Source = "Output",
				},
			},
			ViewInfo = OperatorInfo { Pos = { 495, 82.5 } },
		},
		Transform3D2 = Transform3D {
			Inputs = {
				SceneInput = Input {
					SourceOp = "Duplicate3D_Linear",
					Source = "Data3D",
				},
				["Transform3DOp.Translate.Z"] = Input { Value = 2.80284509973579, },
			},
			ViewInfo = OperatorInfo { Pos = { 495, 148.5 } },
		}
	}
}

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 3367
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 2
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 65 times
Contact:

Re: Duplicate 3D Time Offset

#2

Post by SecondMan » Fri Apr 22, 2016 11:14 pm

Fixed in Fusion 8 release! Thank you devs! :)