Welcome to WSL!

Make yourself at home, but before posting, please may I ask you to read the following topics.


Posting 101
Server space, screenshots, and you

Thank you!

PS. please pretty please:


Image

Move LUT's to the flow

Moderator: Chad

User avatar
Chad
Fusionator
Posts: 1545
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 1:11 pm
Been thanked: 23 times

Move LUT's to the flow

#1

Post by Chad » Sun Aug 28, 2016 11:40 am

Move LUT's to the flow. Even if it's a subflow in a separate view. When a tool in the subflow is viewed on a viewer, make it the LUT that's assigned in that viewer. This would dramatically simplify assignment and ordering of LUT's.

JPDoc
Fusionista
Posts: 261
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 8:26 am
Answers: 1
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Move LUT's to the flow

#2

Post by JPDoc » Sun Aug 28, 2016 12:15 pm

Moving LUTs into the flow is also a great idea.

User avatar
Chad
Fusionator
Posts: 1545
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 1:11 pm
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: Move LUT's to the flow

#3

Post by Chad » Wed May 31, 2017 10:09 am

Two implementation ideas:

A separate flow with the LUT tools. Each tool has the standard "pips" that indicate which viewer it is rendering to, this can be used to determine what the LUT is for that viewer. Benefit? It's easy to use the same LUT on two or more viewers. Also you can instance tools between two LUTs or have a chain of tools in the LUT and use an upstream point for one viewer and a downstream point for another.

A tab in the viewer views. Would contain the flow view for that viewer. Benefit is spatial relationship, each viewer caries it's own LUT flow wherever it goes.

I prefer the first idea right now, but worth discussing.

User avatar
theotheo
Fusionista
Posts: 377
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 8:35 am
Answers: 3
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Move LUT's to the flow

#4

Post by theotheo » Wed May 31, 2017 11:59 am

Nuke does this via the VIEWER_INPUT node.

User avatar
Chad
Fusionator
Posts: 1545
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 1:11 pm
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: Move LUT's to the flow

#5

Post by Chad » Wed May 31, 2017 12:01 pm

I don't think anyone wants to force a node for viewers, though. It's something very specific to Nuke and very much unlike how Fusion works. Even under the hood (with caching and requests).