Welcome to WSL!

Make yourself at home, but before posting, please may I ask you to read the following topics.


Posting 101
Server space, screenshots, and you

Thank you!

PS. please pretty please:


Image

Multi parameter change

Moderator: Chad

User avatar
French_Fry
Fusionista
Posts: 352
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 8:04 am
Location: Nashville, TN
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Multi parameter change

#1

Post by French_Fry » Sun Aug 28, 2016 12:07 pm

I'd like to be able to change the same parameter on multiple nodes at the same time, without using a script. In soft image, and you multi select, it tells you {multi} at the top of the parameter window. then when you change a value, it changes it for all objects. It's the same thing for Royal render ( render manager). If you submit multiple comps and they're selected, then the values that are different are highlighted. So you know that the comps have different frame ranges p or whatever. So in Fusion, if green is animated, then if you multi select nodes, maybe the different values become pink or something. I think this would speed up workflow; less clicking, more doing.

User avatar
jirka
Fusioneer
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 3:24 am
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Multi parameter change

#2

Post by jirka » Thu Sep 01, 2016 4:32 am

+1, this should work out of the box

User avatar
Kristof
Fusionista
Posts: 848
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 1:30 pm
Answers: 4
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Multi parameter change

#3

Post by Kristof » Thu Sep 01, 2016 5:29 am

Yes, great idea!

User avatar
6ril
Fusioneer
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 7:53 am

Re: Multi parameter change

#4

Post by 6ril » Tue Jun 06, 2017 2:09 am

I would need that Soooo much !!
specially for this comp:

Image


For example, I got 100 loaders, already in place, and I need to check "post multiply by alpha" on all of them. Do I really have to manually click them all ?

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4674
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 28
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 150 times
Contact:

Re: Multi parameter change

#5

Post by SecondMan » Tue Jun 06, 2017 7:24 am

6ril wrote:Do I really have to manually click them all ?
No, just select them and enter the following in the console:

Code: Select all

for i,v in pairs(comp:GetToolList()) do v.PostMultiplyByAlpha = 1 end

User avatar
French_Fry
Fusionista
Posts: 352
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 8:04 am
Location: Nashville, TN
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Multi parameter change

#6

Post by French_Fry » Tue Jun 06, 2017 8:07 am

Can I bump my own feature request? is that ethical? :D

User avatar
Chad
Fusionator
Posts: 1545
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 1:11 pm
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: Multi parameter change

#7

Post by Chad » Tue Jun 06, 2017 8:11 am

My preference would be for you to use a script, but that the script should be pre-installed.

For things like this Lua is pretty fast, I wouldn't mind this being open for customization.

User avatar
French_Fry
Fusionista
Posts: 352
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 8:04 am
Location: Nashville, TN
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Multi parameter change

#8

Post by French_Fry » Tue Jun 06, 2017 11:34 am

you would prefer a script over an interactive UI feature?

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4674
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 28
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 150 times
Contact:

Re: Multi parameter change

#9

Post by SecondMan » Tue Jun 06, 2017 12:25 pm

I think what Chad means is a script with UI, rather than a built-in feature he can't touch. User Controls comes to mind. The built-in User Controls currently in Fu8 isn't complete, and now it's a black box so we can't​ extend or fix it ourselves.

User avatar
Chad
Fusionator
Posts: 1545
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 1:11 pm
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: Multi parameter change

#10

Post by Chad » Tue Jun 06, 2017 1:16 pm

Exactly.

In a perfect world, all the tools would be fuses and all the UI functions would be scripts. Not going to happen, but there are cases like this where it should be workable.

User avatar
6ril
Fusioneer
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 7:53 am

Re: Multi parameter change

#11

Post by 6ril » Wed Jun 07, 2017 3:51 pm

Thanks for the replies ;)

If I may, since I've never looked under the hood of fusion, I've got some similar questions:

I'm using fusion for simulating a online "lab" for customizing game controllers, and some little post work.
So I'm facing hundreds of loaders : / (827 exactly)
It's very very repetitive, so I really hope you guys can help me there!! Since that little line SecondMan gave me for the console already saved me a lot of boring clicks!!

here is how it looks for the most part
Image
So I'd like to see with you if there's a way to:

-create multiple loaders from a numbered sequence, with each loader "incrementing" it's first frame in the TRIM IN field
loader1 trim in at 0 --- loader2 trim in at 1 --- ...etc

-also, I always have a Brightness-Contrast and a Saver after each loader (loading linear - BC with gamma 2.2 - saver in .png 8bits)
Is there a way to automate the creation of all those similar node ?

Sorry for asking so much, I plan to educate myself in scripting for Fu, but never find the time : /

thanks ! :)

PS: I just realise this is in the wish list section : / sorry about that. I'll repost in the fusion section.

User avatar
jirka
Fusioneer
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 3:24 am
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Multi parameter change

#12

Post by jirka » Sat Jun 10, 2017 11:38 pm

Hi,
There is ten years old script from SlayerK called Batch_Changer, I updated it for Fusion 8.

Hth,
Jirka
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
avclubvids
Fusioneer
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 7:51 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Re: Multi parameter change

#13

Post by avclubvids » Wed Sep 20, 2017 12:32 pm

+1 to this one, I posted a similar request in Tools, sorry for doubling up I was unaware of this one!

User avatar
pepinski
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 5:54 am

Re: Multi parameter change

#14

Post by pepinski » Tue Nov 21, 2017 3:47 am

jirka wrote:
Sat Jun 10, 2017 11:38 pm
Hi,
There is ten years old script from SlayerK called Batch_Changer, I updated it for Fusion 8.

Hth,
Jirka

Thanks so much for updating this script! It's really useful! It works great in Fusion 8, but it doesn't work in Fusion 9 anymore :(
Did they change that much again? Would love to hear if you have updated it again! Or any suggestions as to what to change to make it work again. :ugeek:

thanks a lot!

User avatar
AndrewHazelden
Fusionator
Posts: 1668
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:20 pm
Answers: 9
Location: West Dover, Nova Scotia, Canada
Been thanked: 37 times
Contact:

Re: Multi parameter change

#15

Post by AndrewHazelden » Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:55 am

pepinski wrote:
Tue Nov 21, 2017 3:47 am
It works great in Fusion 8, but it doesn't work in Fusion 9 anymore :( Did they change that much again? Would love to hear if you have updated it again! Or any suggestions as to what to change to make it work again. :ugeek:
Hi Pepinski.

The "-=Batch_Changer=-.lua" script uses the legacy IUP window manager system to create the GUI.

Fusion 9 uses the cross-platform compatible QT window manager based system called "UI Manager" now in Lua and Python scripts to create GUIs. In order to make the "-=Batch_Changer=-.lua" script function in Fusion 9, it would need a significant re-write to port all of the IUP GUI elements in the script over to using pure UI Manager based GUI controls.

Also some of the Lua code that uses "pairs()" might need to be updated to use ipairs() instead.