Getting started with Reactor

Moderator: SecondMan

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 3582
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 5
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 104 times
Contact:

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#106

Post by SecondMan » Sun Jul 14, 2019 11:49 pm

Hello, and welcome to We Suck Less!

You may have done this already, but just to make sure - did you restart Resolve after installing the tools?

If you give us a few examples of tools you installed, we can point you to exactly where you can expect to find them...

Tags:

User avatar
Sticknolt
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2019 1:19 am

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#107

Post by Sticknolt » Mon Jul 22, 2019 10:50 pm

SecondMan wrote:
Sun Jul 14, 2019 11:49 pm
You may have done this already, but just to make sure - did you restart Resolve after installing the tools?

If you give us a few examples of tools you installed, we can point you to exactly where you can expect to find them...
Thank you for your reply!

Yes, I did restart Resolve several times :)

I'm specifically searching for Krokodove and Suck Less Audio. Both are marked as installed in Reactor.

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 3582
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 5
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 104 times
Contact:

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#108

Post by SecondMan » Mon Jul 22, 2019 11:54 pm

Ah. That explains it.

Krokodove is not compatible with Resolve 16 yet, as plugins need (at least) a recompile to work with it.

Suck Less Audio is a modifier, not a tool. As such it doesn't show up in the Effects Library, or in the Shift-Space menu. Instead, you use it to modify parameters. Right-click on a parameter, and look for the Modify with... item. In that list you should see Audio (WAV). That's Suck Less Audio.

Hope that helps!

User avatar
Sticknolt
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2019 1:19 am

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#109

Post by Sticknolt » Wed Jul 24, 2019 5:34 am

SecondMan wrote:
Mon Jul 22, 2019 11:54 pm
Suck Less Audio is a modifier, not a tool. As such it doesn't show up in the Effects Library, or in the Shift-Space menu. Instead, you use it to modify parameters. Right-click on a parameter, and look for the Modify with... item. In that list you should see Audio (WAV). That's Suck Less Audio.
Nice, thank you! That's exactly what I needed to know :)

User avatar
joachim
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2019 1:29 am

Reactor fails at instalation.

#110

Post by joachim » Fri Jul 26, 2019 1:32 am

Hi !

I wanted to install the reactor for a few days now, but it keeps bugging ore givinge errors.
Some one who know's how to fix this problem?
Error.png
Error in the attachment!

Thx!

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 3582
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 5
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 104 times
Contact:

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#111

Post by SecondMan » Fri Jul 26, 2019 2:31 am

To quote Andrew Hazelden:
AndrewHazelden wrote:
Tue Jul 16, 2019 4:30 am

When you run Reactor's installer script, it saves a "ReactorInstallLog.txt" file in the same folder as the "Reactor-Installer.lua". This should help troubleshoot the issue you are experiencing.

Can you open the log file up in a text editor and paste the output into a message on this thread inside of a pair of phpBB [code][/code] tags?

User avatar
joachim
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2019 1:29 am

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#112

Post by joachim » Fri Jul 26, 2019 3:40 am

Log file in the attachement!
ReactorInstallLog.txt
(70.96 KiB) Downloaded 11 times

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 3582
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 5
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 104 times
Contact:

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#113

Post by SecondMan » Fri Jul 26, 2019 8:03 am

Hm. Why does it want to write to C:\Program Files... ?

Have you specified an Install Path when installing Reactor or are you letting it run as is?

If you're letting it run as is, have you ever changed any Pathmap Preferences in Fusion? Or is this in a vanilla/default Fusion installation?

white_wizard
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2019 3:53 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#114

Post by white_wizard » Wed Sep 18, 2019 3:59 pm

I was able to install reactor in the Fusion tab of Davinci Resolve for quite a while. However, with version 16 Beta 1, the Reactor tab no longer appears. After updating to Resolve 16 Beta 2, I can't even update Reactor or open the Reactor menu by reinstalling.

Last edited by white_wizard on Thu Sep 19, 2019 6:42 am, edited 1 time in total.

white_wizard
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2019 3:53 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#115

Post by white_wizard » Thu Sep 19, 2019 6:19 am

The installer opens if I use the console. It seems the drag and drop method is what's not working for me. Not a big deal but I am mildly curious what could be wrong.

Despite finally getting the installer sorted out, I'm still not seeing a Reactor tab within Davinci Resolve, as I did in previous versions of Resolve.


User avatar
AndrewHazelden
Fusionator
Posts: 1390
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:20 pm
Answers: 4
Location: West Dover, Nova Scotia, Canada
Been thanked: 59 times
Contact:

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#116

Post by AndrewHazelden » Thu Sep 19, 2019 7:52 am

white_wizard wrote:
Thu Sep 19, 2019 6:19 am

Despite finally getting the installer sorted out, I'm still not seeing a Reactor tab within Davinci Resolve, as I did in previous versions of Resolve.

Resolve's scripting API doesn't allow a root level "Reactor" menu entry to be added to the main menu bar like Fusion Standalone allows. This means Resolve users have to access Reactor's features via the "Workspaces > Script > Reactor >" menu entry.


white_wizard
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2019 3:53 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#117

Post by white_wizard » Thu Sep 19, 2019 8:12 am

AndrewHazelden wrote:
Thu Sep 19, 2019 7:52 am
white_wizard wrote:
Thu Sep 19, 2019 6:19 am

Despite finally getting the installer sorted out, I'm still not seeing a Reactor tab within Davinci Resolve, as I did in previous versions of Resolve.

Resolve's scripting API doesn't allow a root level "Reactor" menu entry to be added to the main menu bar like Fusion Standalone allows. This means Resolve users have to access Reactor's features via the "Workspaces > Script > Reactor >" menu entry.

Excellent. Thank you. They must have briefly allowed root access a few versions ago. I remember a nice big Reactor menu tab. Hopefully they change it back eventually.


User avatar
AndrewHazelden
Fusionator
Posts: 1390
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:20 pm
Answers: 4
Location: West Dover, Nova Scotia, Canada
Been thanked: 59 times
Contact:

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#118

Post by AndrewHazelden » Thu Sep 19, 2019 8:17 am

If you have Reactor installed in Fusion Standalone 9 or Fusion Standalone 16 you'd have seen a Reactor menu item in your menu bar at that time.