Welcome to WSL!

Make yourself at home, but before posting, please may I ask you to read the following topics.


Posting 101
Server space, screenshots, and you

Thank you!

PS. please pretty please:


Image

Getting started with Reactor

Moderator: SecondMan

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4546
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 28
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 128 times
Contact:

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#121

Post by SecondMan » Mon Oct 21, 2019 8:32 am

Woops. Thanks for reporting, link is fixed :)

Tags:

User avatar
sascha2494
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2020 7:03 am

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#122

Post by sascha2494 » Fri Jan 31, 2020 7:07 am

I hope you guys can help me. I am running Resolve Studio 16. I can't instal reactor by draging it into the fusion tab, so I am trying to do it by console. I runs through till step 7/8. It says "Opening Reactor", but all it does is open the folder it installed reator to. And then nothing happens. It never completes installation and I can't find Reactor when clicking on Scripts in Resolve...

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4546
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 28
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 128 times
Contact:

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#123

Post by SecondMan » Fri Jan 31, 2020 10:35 am

sascha2494 wrote:
Fri Jan 31, 2020 7:07 am
I hope you guys can help me.
I hope you can give some more information :)

Is this Windows, Mac, Linux?
Is it the latest version of the installer script?
What is the console output during installation?
Have you read any of the other troubleshooting posts and topics?

User avatar
sascha2494
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2020 7:03 am

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#124

Post by sascha2494 » Sat Feb 01, 2020 2:37 am

I sure can, my mistake^^
I have two systems, both have the same problem.
Both are running Win10, intel CPUs, one with a GTX1070 the other is a laptop with now dedicated GPU. Both are running the latest version of DaVinci Resolve & yes the latest version of the installer script was used.

When I enter the script into the console, everything runs through until the following is displayed:

Installation Status Step 6 of 8

[Showing Reactor Folder]
C:\ProgramData\Blackmagic Design\DaVinci Resolve\Fusion\Reactor\System\

Installation Complete Step 7 of 8

Opening Reactor...


It then opens an explorer window (C:\ProgramData\Blackmagic Design\DaVinci Resolve\Fusion\Reactor\System) where I see a "Scripts" folder and two files (Reactor.cfg & Reactor.lua). Nothing happens after that. The console stays open....

Added in 12 minutes 33 seconds:
I'm sorry, just found a thread (Reactor fails to start on W10/DR 16.1.2) from rudiklein having the same problem. I guess I'll wait over there until a solution is found

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4546
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 28
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 128 times
Contact:

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#125

Post by SecondMan » Sat Feb 01, 2020 12:54 pm

sascha2494 wrote:
Sat Feb 01, 2020 2:50 am
just found a thread
I'll link to that one here, then: viewtopic.php?p=28121#p28121

User avatar
mseredkin
One Hundred
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 9:57 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#126

Post by mseredkin » Wed Mar 11, 2020 8:47 am

Hi guys!

I have a question about Reactor. I am unable to configure Reactor correctly. At work, Internet access is configured through Proxy. Apparently this is the reason. The question is how to configure Reactor so that it works on my network.

PS. Reaclor is installed, but has no filling. the list is empty. When disabling Proxy, everything works as expected.

With respect. MSeredkin.

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4546
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 28
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 128 times
Contact:

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#127

Post by SecondMan » Wed Mar 11, 2020 10:55 am

mseredkin wrote:
Wed Mar 11, 2020 8:47 am
When disabling Proxy, everything works as expected
Your proxy settings are not something Reactor can do anything about I'm afraid :)

Reactor gets everything it needs through cURL, so you may simply have to configure cURL to use a proxy connection always.

Is this Linux? First place I'd look into is your ~/.curlrc file... Your systems admins should be able to help you further.

User avatar
benbergman
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2020 7:47 pm

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#128

Post by benbergman » Mon Mar 30, 2020 7:53 pm

I am trying Reactor for the first time. I was interested in it for the Suck Less Audio plugin. I am on Arch Linux. After creating /var/BlackmagicDesign/ and adjusting the permissions, I was able to install Reactor. Unfortunately Suck Less Audio isn't in the list of atoms available for install. I have found the atom in the GitLab repository and will try installing it manually, but I am wondering what might have gone wrong to make that atom not show up in the list of available atoms. My Reactor.cfg PrevCommitID seems to point to the HEAD commit of the GitLab repo which contains the Suck Less Audio atom, so I'm definitely confused.

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4546
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 28
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 128 times
Contact:

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#129

Post by SecondMan » Tue Mar 31, 2020 12:48 am

I am confused, too. It would be one thing if nothing worked, but for a particular atom not to be available... :?:

When you type "suck less audio" in the Reactor search box, what do you see?

Image

User avatar
mseredkin
One Hundred
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 9:57 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#130

Post by mseredkin » Tue Mar 31, 2020 1:59 am

mseredkin wrote:
Wed Mar 11, 2020 8:47 am
Hi guys!

I have a question about Reactor. I am unable to configure Reactor correctly. At work, Internet access is configured through Proxy. Apparently this is the reason. The question is how to configure Reactor so that it works on my network.

PS. Reaclor is installed, but has no filling. the list is empty. When disabling Proxy, everything works as expected.

With respect. MSeredkin.
I have Windows 10, but the question is removed due to moving home and reinstalling all the software. The reactor at home works as expected.

User avatar
benbergman
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2020 7:47 pm

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#131

Post by benbergman » Tue Mar 31, 2020 8:37 am

Without searching for anything, I see a number of atoms
Screenshot from 2020-03-31 10-34-27.png
When I search for "suck less audio" I get no results. "suck less" gets a few results, but no "suck less audio"
Screenshot from 2020-03-31 10-34-42.png

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4546
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 28
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 128 times
Contact:

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#132

Post by SecondMan » Tue Mar 31, 2020 11:31 am

That looks very incomplete. You installed using the latest installer?

If so, try resyncing the repository.

Image

And if that doesn't help, go into your Reactor/Systems directory:

Image

and post your Reactor.cfg file here.

User avatar
benbergman
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2020 7:47 pm

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#133

Post by benbergman » Tue Mar 31, 2020 11:43 am

Yes, I believe that is the page I downloaded the installer from. Going into About Reactor I see I have version 3.14 - December 6, 2019 installed. I have done the resync several times, both before and after my earlier posts.

My menu navigation is a bit different than yours, but perhaps that is a custom configuration on your end? Below is my menu heirarchy and my Reactor.cfg.
Screenshot from 2020-03-31 13-40-56.png
Reactor.cfg
(486 Bytes) Downloaded 25 times
By the way, I'm using Resolve 16.2.0.055

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4546
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 28
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 128 times
Contact:

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#134

Post by SecondMan » Tue Mar 31, 2020 12:20 pm

benbergman wrote:
Tue Mar 31, 2020 11:43 am
By the way, I'm using Resolve 16.2.0.055
Oh - are you on a Mac?

User avatar
benbergman
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2020 7:47 pm

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#135

Post by benbergman » Tue Mar 31, 2020 12:28 pm

No, Arch Linux. I've installed Resolve through the AUR package repository.