Welcome to WSL!

New to the forum? Please read this and this.

Getting started with Reactor

Moderator: SecondMan

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4825
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 31
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#181

Post by SecondMan »

Anything here that rings a bell? https://www.steakunderwater.com/wesuckl ... =32&t=4077

That's how far my knowledge of Mac goes I'm afraid...

Tags:

User avatar
MIR
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2017 5:28 am

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#182

Post by MIR »

SecondMan wrote: Thu Nov 26, 2020 8:56 pm@MIR - you need minimum Fusion 9.02 to run Reactor.
Thanks a million. This was the reason for the error. Andrew helped me with that. thanks again.

User avatar
wfolta
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 2:22 pm

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#183

Post by wfolta »

I am holding off from installing Reactor since I'm running both Resolve Studio and Fusion Studio 17 betas and I figure beta is beta and Reactor may need to wait for non-betas before it can react and update. Is this valid, or does Reactor run in 17 beta?

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4825
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 31
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#184

Post by SecondMan »

Reactor works fine in Fu/Re 17 betas.

User avatar
bronto11
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 10:46 am
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#185

Post by bronto11 »

Not working on Apple M1 in Fusion and Resolve 17.1 Public Beta 4.
Installation of Reactor is stuck on the step 7 of 8 "Opening Reactor...".

User avatar
notfound909
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2021 12:24 pm
Real name: Alex
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#186

Post by notfound909 »

bronto11 wrote: Tue Dec 08, 2020 1:41 pm Not working on Apple M1 in Fusion and Resolve 17.1 Public Beta 4.
Installation of Reactor is stuck on the step 7 of 8 "Opening Reactor...".
The same issue with Apple M1

[2021-01-03|09:34:37 PM] Installation Complete Step 7 of 8
[2021-01-03|09:34:37 PM] Opening Reactor...

User avatar
bronto11
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 10:46 am
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#187

Post by bronto11 »

After installing the latest Fusion Studio 17.1 Beta 7, the Reactor installation completed successfully on M1 and it works fine. Hooray!

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4825
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 31
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#188

Post by SecondMan »

Good news! Thanks for reporting.

User avatar
Jet
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2021 1:56 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#189

Post by Jet »

Adrianoo wrote: Fri Oct 09, 2020 7:11 am Hi lovely people,
Reactor is not installing when I drop the LUA-file in Fusion Nodes section. There is just a dashed rectangle showing but nothing happens at all :? I'm on Windows 10.
Unbenannt.PNG

Would appreciate any suggestions how to fix this issue :)
I've goth the same problem. Windows 10, Davinci Resolve 17 beta 8. Tried to drag and drop the lua file into the node area - nothing happens apart from the yellow rectangle showing like in the Adrianoo's screenshot. I've also tried to drag and drop the lua file to console window - nothing happens. I've put the reactor.fu file into the C:\ProgramData\Blackmagic Design\DaVinci Resolve\Fusion\Config folder - no result. I've also created the C:\Users\(my_username)\AppData\Roaming\Blackmagic Design\Fusion\Config folder and placed reactor.fu file in there - no result.

UPD: I've uninstalled 17 beta 8 and installed 16.2.8 and tried the drag and drop methid - no change. The result is the same: nothing happens. The installation does not start.

AlexYez
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 7:47 am

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#190

Post by AlexYez »

I've goth the same problem. Windows 10, Davinci Resolve 17 beta 9
and this problem related with Fusion Studio Activation Problem

Through some intense searching an research, I was able to tracked this down a Synology Service
that I use with my NAS...specifically "synology drive vss service x64" which is used to backup daily
client work and my Fusion tutorials.

Stopping this service fixed Fusion and let the program function as normal...
Given that many people use these systems...Hopefully BMD will look into it