Getting started with Reactor

Moderator: SecondMan

User avatar
artao
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 9:21 am

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#76

Post by artao » Mon Apr 23, 2018 12:11 pm

Greg Bovine wrote:
Mon Apr 23, 2018 11:06 am
artao wrote:
Mon Apr 23, 2018 10:54 am
[AutorunReactor.lua Write Error]
E:\Projects\Fusion\temp\:\Reactor\AutorunReactor.lua

.. once i closed the error window, the "Installation Status" window remained open and I could not close it. I WAS able to close Fusion itself.
Hi Artao.

It sounds like you have edited your Fusion PathMap settings to move the "Temp:" folder to a different drive mapping. My guess is that you might have a syntax error in the "To:" field for that PathMap preference entry. Can you post a screenshot of your PathMap settings that shows the Temp: entry that is active?

Alternatively, Windows might have strange permissions for that folder which caused the write operation to fail.
I did indeed change the Temp file path. Here's a screenshot of my PathMap settings, as requested.
https://imgbox.com/267Ugckr

Tags:

User avatar
Greg Bovine
Double M
Posts: 129
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 6:07 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#77

Post by Greg Bovine » Mon Apr 23, 2018 12:36 pm

artao wrote:
Mon Apr 23, 2018 12:11 pm
Greg Bovine wrote:
Mon Apr 23, 2018 11:06 am
artao wrote:
Mon Apr 23, 2018 10:54 am
[AutorunReactor.lua Write Error]
E:\Projects\Fusion\temp\:\Reactor\AutorunReactor.lua

.. once i closed the error window, the "Installation Status" window remained open and I could not close it. I WAS able to close Fusion itself.
Hi Artao.

It sounds like you have edited your Fusion PathMap settings to move the "Temp:" folder to a different drive mapping. My guess is that you might have a syntax error in the "To:" field for that PathMap preference entry. Can you post a screenshot of your PathMap settings that shows the Temp: entry that is active?

Alternatively, Windows might have strange permissions for that folder which caused the write operation to fail.
I did indeed change the Temp file path. Here's a screenshot of my PathMap settings, as requested.

The From: value in your screenshot shows an incomplete PathMap entry. Ideally you need to have a colon added to the end of it to change the entry from "Temp" to "Temp:". :)

User avatar
artao
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 9:21 am

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#78

Post by artao » Mon Apr 23, 2018 1:42 pm

Greg Bovine wrote:
Mon Apr 23, 2018 12:36 pm
The From: value in your screenshot shows an incomplete PathMap entry. Ideally you need to have a colon added to the end of it to change the entry from "Temp" to "Temp:". :)
AH! I see. Looking at it now, I see that ALL the other entries have that colon at the end. Okay then.
Well ..... now that I know that and have resolved it, do I need to re-install Reactor? I mean ... it SEEMS to be working fine. But if this could result in odd future problems, I'll most certainly re-install it.
Thanks much Greg!! :banana:

User avatar
artao
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 9:21 am

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#79

Post by artao » Mon Apr 23, 2018 2:27 pm

Sooooo yeah ..........
Actually, I have now noticed that when I add the colon to my User-defined Temp directory, so it reads "Temp:" Fusion deletes that entry.
I most certainly do NOT want Fusion writing to my C: drive temp directory, which is what is shown under the System header. There's simply not enough space remaining on that drive. And besides, that drive is for software only, not temp directories or caches.
Oh well. It seems that with the manual install, Reactor is working, like I said.
However, now I'm not sure if Fusion is writing to the proper temp directory if/when it needs to. Hmmm. :\

User avatar
Greg Bovine
Double M
Posts: 129
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 6:07 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#80

Post by Greg Bovine » Mon Apr 23, 2018 2:47 pm

artao wrote:
Mon Apr 23, 2018 2:27 pm
I most certainly do NOT want Fusion writing to my C: drive temp directory, which is what is shown under the System header. There's simply not enough space remaining on that drive. And besides, that drive is for software only, not temp directories or caches.
I haven't needed to override the Fusion PathMap > System > Temp: entry yet for my own projects.

As a guess, you might try opening your System Control Panel > Advanced System Settings > Environment Variables... section and change the OS wide %TEMP% and %TMP% environment variables to a path like "E:\TEMP\". Then Fusion would likely use those same settings for its temporary output too.

A PathMap is created using a string substitution approach. Your shortened "Temp" (no colon) PathMap will have unintended consequences if any Fusion based script tried to use it. That variable as you entered it is telling Windows to use the following folder path that ends with a "\:\" directory name:

Code: Select all

E:\Projects\Fusion\temp\:\
This happens since your PathMap entry didn't capture and trim off the trailing colon character that would be present when a filepath tries to access that folder location.

User avatar
thunder
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 4:06 pm

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#81

Post by thunder » Wed Aug 15, 2018 5:06 am

Hi, I just installed the lastest Reactor.lua for the Resolve Studio 15 final release. But I cannot opt any of the scripts, that is, the Reactor UI does not accept any of my clicks. I tried it also with admin rights. Any ideas ? Thanks in advance .... and I hope that the Krokodove plugins can be used one day also in ReFusion.

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 3473
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 5
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 92 times
Contact:

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#82

Post by SecondMan » Wed Aug 15, 2018 10:48 am

Make sure you're in the Fusion page. For some reason Resolve disables the menu on other pages. Please let Blackmagic Design support know.

User avatar
123456
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 1:42 pm

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#83

Post by 123456 » Mon Oct 29, 2018 1:49 pm

Hello,
I have same problem with Reactor's plugin for BMD Fusion 9.

Reactor-Installer.lua script - ERROR.
I can not install it. PLEASE see pictures.

BMD Fusion (Free) Ver. 9.0.2 build 15
Windows 10

Thanks for any advice.
Image
Attachments
3.png

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 3473
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 5
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 92 times
Contact:

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#84

Post by SecondMan » Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:27 pm

Hello 123456,

Do you have write permissions to that folder set correctly?

You could try installing to a different location instead, using Reactor's custom environment variables. More information about that here: viewtopic.php?p=18916#p18916

Look into the REACTOR_INSTALL_PATHMAP specifically.

Apart from write permissions it may have to do with the special characters in your username folder. So try a location outside of that.

User avatar
123456
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 1:42 pm

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#85

Post by 123456 » Tue Oct 30, 2018 4:28 am

Hello
Thanks for your reply.

Installed manually. "Reactor.fu" in " ProgramData \ Blackmagic Design \ Fusion \ Config \ Reactor.fu "

Reactor is displayed in the Fusion menu.

I have the opportunity to install the Reactors plugin (such BarrelShape3D, Arrooows_3D, MT_MultiMerge, Krocodove and others).
I installed it.

BUT. These plugins do NOT always open in search. Fusion often does NOT see them. Please see the screenshot.

What could be the ideas? Thank.
Image
Attachments
3.png

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 3473
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 5
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 92 times
Contact:

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#86

Post by SecondMan » Tue Oct 30, 2018 7:55 pm

I've never seen this happen before, but let's see if we can track it down.

Is there a step-by-step way to reliably reproduce this on your system or does it only happen "sometimes"?

Also, wild guess, does your system have paths mapped that are not online? Like network paths to drives that are not connected.

User avatar
videopixels
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 10:36 pm

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#87

Post by videopixels » Wed Nov 07, 2018 10:48 pm

Hi there.

So I have taken the very scary leap from AE to Fusion :) and everything is crazy in my head.

Anyway, I'm on Mac and Reactor won't install, I get the error from the attached pic. I've tried installing manually but the paths are not there on the latest version from DaVinci Resolve (version 15.1.2.008).

I have looked in Library folders in both root and user locations - there no longer is a Blackmagic folder in Application Support, so I opened the application bundle and did find a scripts folder (please see 2nd pic).

Should I create the folder manually and will Reactor then install?

Many thanks
Attachments
Screenshot 2018-11-08 at 08.46.18.png
Screenshot 2018-11-07 at 15.56.02.png

User avatar
Greg Bovine
Double M
Posts: 129
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 6:07 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#88

Post by Greg Bovine » Thu Nov 08, 2018 6:44 am

videopixels wrote:
Wed Nov 07, 2018 10:48 pm
Should I create the folder manually and will Reactor then install?
Hi @videopixels. Are you running MacOS Mojave?

The "Creating the AllData Folder" topic on the first page of the Reactor documentation on this WSL thread covered how to re-create the Fusion 9.02 preferences folder if it was not present.

It looks like you need to do something fairly similar to manually re-create the Resolve 15 Fusion preference folder.

Paste the following commands into your MacOS Terminal.app and the required preference folders will be re-created and have their permissions adjusted. The code will be run as one block of commands if you make sure to copy the opening and closing {} curly braces when you paste the text into the terminal window.

(Note: You will be asked to enter your password in the Terminal window since the "sudo" command is used to create the new folder inside the system wide "/Library" folder on your Mac.)

Code: [Select all] [Expand/Collapse] [Download] (FolderPermissions.txt)
  1.  
  2. {
  3. # Re-create the Resolve 15 "AllData:" PathMap Folder on macOS:
  4.  
  5. # Make the folders
  6. sudo mkdir -p "/Library/Application Support/Blackmagic Design/DaVinci Resolve/Fusion/"
  7.  
  8. # -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9.  
  10. # Change the "Blackmagic Design" folder's owner to root
  11. sudo chown -R "root" "/Library/Application Support/Blackmagic Design/"
  12.  
  13. # Change the "Blackmagic Design" folder's group to wheel
  14. sudo chgrp "wheel" "/Library/Application Support/Blackmagic Design/"
  15.  
  16. # Change the "Blackmagic Design" folder permissions to 755 / "drwxr-xr-x"
  17. sudo chmod 755 "/Library/Application Support/Blackmagic Design/"
  18.  
  19. # -------------------------------------------------------------------
  20.  
  21. # Change the "Fusion" folder's group to admin
  22. sudo chgrp -R "admin" "/Library/Application Support/Blackmagic Design/DaVinci Resolve/Fusion/"
  23.  
  24. # Change the "Fusion" folder permissions to 777 / "drwxrwxrwx"
  25. sudo chmod 777 "/Library/Application Support/Blackmagic Design/DaVinci Resolve/Fusion/"
  26.  
  27. # -------------------------------------------------------------------
  28.  
  29. # List the folder contents and permissions
  30. ls -laR "/Library/Application Support/Blackmagic Design"
  31.  
  32. # Open the Fusion Folder in a Finder browsing window
  33. open "/Library/Application Support/Blackmagic Design/DaVinci Resolve/Fusion/"
  34. }
  35.  

User avatar
videopixels
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 10:36 pm

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#89

Post by videopixels » Fri Nov 09, 2018 1:11 am

Perfect! Thank you! Folder created, will try install as soon as I get a chance.

Cheerio

Added in 5 minutes 55 seconds:
Hi still get errors, created the folder with the same path in my user library folder but no luck. will try again another time.

Thank thou.

User avatar
Greg Bovine
Double M
Posts: 129
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 6:07 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Getting started with Reactor

#90

Post by Greg Bovine » Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:24 am

videopixels wrote:
Fri Nov 09, 2018 1:17 am
Hi still get errors, created the folder with the same path in my user library folder but no luck. will try again another time.
Well... Reactor is installed in the system wide Fusion AllData: PathMap folder by default which is inside of the system wide, root level, /Library/ folder. This is not the user account based $HOME/Library/ folder that you tried.

If you want to move the Reactor installation directory to another location, you have to define a custom REACTOR_INSTALL_PATHMAP environment variable before you run the Reactor-Installer.lua script.

This step is covered in the Reactor documentation here:
Reactor Install PathMap

Using MacOS Launch Agent PLIST Files

And the setenv.reactor.REACTOR_INSTALL_PATHMAP.plist file can be downloaded from the Reactor GitLab repository here:
https://gitlab.com/WeSuckLess/Reactor/r ... HMAP.plist

Note: The reason you have to use a macOS based Launch Agent file to set the REACTOR_INSTALL_PATHMAP environment variable is that Fusion/Resolve doesn't source the values from your user account's $HOME/.bash_profile or $HOME/.profile documents.