Reactor in Resolve 15b3 - not installing correctly?!

Moderator: SecondMan

danielboist
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 8:08 am

Reactor in Resolve 15b3 - not installing correctly?!

#1

Post by danielboist » Mon May 28, 2018 8:15 am

Hi there and thanks for this great page!!

Today i tried installing reactor for Resolve (15b3) on a High Sierra Mac.
After dragging the installer script to the node page everything seems to work.
But after the installation is done i get this error-message in the console :
cannot open /var/folders/f_/3h5bfpf91h72w6_756hht_s40000gn/T/Reactor/AutorunReactor.lua: No such file or directory

and obviously, after relaunching Resolve there's no reactor in the scripts menu.

What did i wrong?
Thanks in advance,
Daniel

User avatar
Tory
Fusioneer
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 11:29 am
Real name: Tory Hooton
Been thanked: 6 times
Contact:

Re: Reactor in Resolve 15b3 - not installing correctly?!

#2

Post by Tory » Mon May 28, 2018 8:25 am

I believe you need to drag the file into the console... it is accessed by the fusion menu bar at the top.

User avatar
AndrewHazelden
Fusionator
Posts: 1298
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:20 pm
Answers: 2
Location: West Dover, Nova Scotia, Canada
Been thanked: 35 times
Contact:

Re: Reactor in Resolve 15b3 - not installing correctly?!

#3

Post by AndrewHazelden » Mon May 28, 2018 8:32 am

danielboist wrote:
Mon May 28, 2018 8:15 am
But after the installation is done i get this error-message in the console :
cannot open /var/folders/f_/3h5bfpf91h72w6_756hht_s40000gn/T/Reactor/AutorunReactor.lua: No such file or directory

and obviously, after relaunching Resolve there's no reactor in the scripts menu.

Hi Daniel.

Could you check if the "AutorunReactor.lua" file was downloaded to the system's temporary folder successfully?

You can use the Finder's Go > Go to Folder... menu.

Finder Go Menu.png
Finder Go Menu.png (342.89 KiB) Viewed 877 times

In the "Go to folder" dialog, paste in the following filepath and then press the "Go" button:

/var/folders/f_/3h5bfpf91h72w6_756hht_s40000gn/T/Reactor/

Go to Folder.png
Go to Folder.png (15.92 KiB) Viewed 880 times
Tory wrote:
Mon May 28, 2018 8:25 am
I believe you need to drag the file into the console... it is accessed by the fusion menu bar at the top.

In Resolve 15 you can drag the Reactor installer script to the Nodes view or the Console window and it will be run identically.

danielboist
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 8:08 am

Re: Reactor in Resolve 15b3 - not installing correctly?!

#4

Post by danielboist » Mon May 28, 2018 9:12 am

Hi !

I´ve checked the temporary-folder and its empty... explains why the file is not found.can i download the file manually and put in there?

User avatar
AndrewHazelden
Fusionator
Posts: 1298
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:20 pm
Answers: 2
Location: West Dover, Nova Scotia, Canada
Been thanked: 35 times
Contact:

Re: Reactor in Resolve 15b3 - not installing correctly?!

#5

Post by AndrewHazelden » Mon May 28, 2018 9:19 am

danielboist wrote:
Mon May 28, 2018 9:12 am
Hi !

I´ve checked the temporary-folder and its empty... explains why the file is not found.can i download the file manually and put in there?
Could you re-run the installer again and see if that takes care of the issue?

danielboist
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 8:08 am

Re: Reactor in Resolve 15b3 - not installing correctly?!

#6

Post by danielboist » Mon May 28, 2018 9:20 am

done...but no success. folder is still empty, same error-message.

User avatar
AndrewHazelden
Fusionator
Posts: 1298
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:20 pm
Answers: 2
Location: West Dover, Nova Scotia, Canada
Been thanked: 35 times
Contact:

Re: Reactor in Resolve 15b3 - not installing correctly?!

#7

Post by AndrewHazelden » Mon May 28, 2018 9:24 am

danielboist wrote:
Mon May 28, 2018 9:20 am
done...but no success. folder is still empty, same error-message.
Hi Daniel.

Here is the AutorunReactor.lua file you can drag to the Resolve "Nodes" view to manually complete the final stage of the install process:

AutorunReactor.lua
(49.07 KiB) Downloaded 12 times

After the Reactor package manager window shows up the required menu entry files will have been installed. When you restart Resolve you should have a Fusion > Script > Reactor > menu entry.

danielboist
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 8:08 am

Re: Reactor in Resolve 15b3 - not installing correctly?!

#8

Post by danielboist » Mon May 28, 2018 9:54 am

thanks !! we're getting closer !!! :-)
Reactor is now within the Fusion/Scripts menu...
but when i choose "Open Reactor..." nothing happens (as well when selecting "About Reactor")
Did that, of course, from the Fusion-Panel.

danielboist
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 8:08 am

Re: Reactor in Resolve 15b3 - not installing correctly?!

#9

Post by danielboist » Mon May 28, 2018 10:04 am

I'm running a PostgreSQL-Database on my network for Resolve. Does Reactor maybe needed to be installed on the database-server?

User avatar
AndrewHazelden
Fusionator
Posts: 1298
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:20 pm
Answers: 2
Location: West Dover, Nova Scotia, Canada
Been thanked: 35 times
Contact:

Re: Reactor in Resolve 15b3 - not installing correctly?!

#10

Post by AndrewHazelden » Mon May 28, 2018 10:13 am

danielboist wrote:
Mon May 28, 2018 9:54 am
thanks !! we're getting closer !!! :-)
Reactor is now within the Fusion/Scripts menu...
but when i choose "Open Reactor..." nothing happens (as well when selecting "About Reactor")
Did that, of course, from the Fusion-Panel.

As far as the troubleshooting efforts go, have you edited any of the default Fusion page PathMap settings? Do you have administrator rights to be able to write files to the "/Library/Application Support/" folder?

Enabling Reactor Debuging Mode

If you want to see a Reactor error log that describes why the issues are happening, you can check out this Reactor GitLab page in the help documentation:

Creating Environment Variables
https://gitlab.com/WeSuckLess/Reactor/b ... -variables

The topic you are interested in reading is "Reactor Environment Variables > Reactor Debug > Viewing the ReactorLog.txt File".

On MacOS you can enable the REACTOR_DEBUG environment variable using the tip at the bottom of the page labelled "Using MacOS Launch Agent PLIST Files".

To enable the debugging mode, download the "setenv.reactor.REACTOR_DEBUG.plist" file and save it into your user account's $HOME/Library/LaunchAgent/ folder. If your web-browser added a final .txt extension to the file when you save it to disk make sure to remove it from the end of the filename so the file extension is simply .plist.

Once you restart your system, the debugging mode will be active. Reactor then knows to save a logfile with detailed information each time you launch the Reactor GUI. This also allows you to run the Fusion > Script > Reactor > Tools > Open Reactor Log menu item to see a status report on the sync process in your default text editor.

Code: [Select all] [Expand/Collapse] [Download] (setenv.reactor.REACTOR_DEBUG.plist)
  1. <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
  2. <!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
  3. <plist version="1.0">
  4.     <dict>
  5.         <key>Label</key>
  6.         <string>setenv.reactor.REACTOR_DEBUG</string>
  7.         <key>ProgramArguments</key>
  8.         <array>
  9.             <string>/bin/launchctl</string>
  10.             <string>setenv</string>
  11.             <string>REACTOR_DEBUG</string>
  12.             <string>true</string>
  13.         </array>
  14.         <key>RunAtLoad</key>
  15.         <true/>
  16.     </dict>
  17. </plist>