Welcome to WSL!

New to the forum? Please read this and this.

Reactor on Resolve installation failed

Moderator: SecondMan

User avatar
samba2010
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 14, 2019 2:25 pm

Reactor on Resolve installation failed

#1

Post by samba2010 »

Hi everybody,

I'm trying to install Reactor 3 in Resolve 15 and it always crashes when the installer tries to restart the application.

I'm working on macOS Mojave 10.14.5. Not sure if there is something wrong about it.

The reactor version I'm trying to install is Version 3 - May 27, 2019

At the moment I'm not using other scripts. I'm very new at fusion and I'm still in the learning process.

Thank you so much in advance!

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4904
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 31
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 53 times
Contact:

Re: Reactor on Resolve installation failed

#2

Post by SecondMan »

I don't know why it would crash Resolve, but the good news is that at the point of restarting, Reactor is already installed.

Check if it's not simply there and running swimmingly?

Image

User avatar
samba2010
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 14, 2019 2:25 pm

Re: Reactor on Resolve installation failed

#3

Post by samba2010 »

Thanks for the answer! But nope, Reactor is not there :(
Screenshot 2019-06-13 at 10.17.54.png
Screenshot 2019-06-13 at 10.17.54.png (66.99 KiB) Viewed 5911 times
By the way, in the workspace menu, I don't have any script sub-menu.

Any thoughts? Maybe a problem with the OS?

Thank you!

User avatar
Movalex
Sir Requestalot
Posts: 316
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 5:36 am
Answers: 4
Real name: Alexey Bogomolov
Been thanked: 17 times
Contact:

Re: Reactor on Resolve installation failed

#4

Post by Movalex »

Did you try to install it for Resolve16? Reactor was updated to v3 recently, maybe a compatibility issue?

User avatar
samba2010
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 14, 2019 2:25 pm

Re: Reactor on Resolve installation failed

#5

Post by samba2010 »

At the end, I ended up installing Resolve 16 and everything works like a charm :)

I'm thinking that maybe this is something related to the OS. I had reactor running in the same version of Resolve but, with a different OS (I can't remember which one but, it wasn't Mojave)

So, I think there's some kind of issue with Mojave. I've been experiencing a lot of issues with this new OS in Mac.

So, even if we couldn't find a logical answer to my problem, I hope this solution works for everybody.

Thank you so much for the quick replies! It is my first time posting and it was a great experience.

I used to work with Nuke but, must say, that I'm starting to fall in love with Resolve and Fusion :)

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4904
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 31
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 53 times
Contact:

Re: Reactor on Resolve installation failed

#6

Post by SecondMan »

Good you got it to work :)

I suspect reinstalling Resolve 15 may have solved your issue as well. The one thing that now comes to mind related to Mojave is that some of the permission levels changed in the OS (or something like it, I'm not a Mac user myself).

This results in Reactor not being able to recreate certain folders if for some reason they don't exist.

See this for more info and future reference: https://www.steakunderwater.com/wesuckl ... or-alldata

Partly this is where the custom install path functionality for Reactor 3 comes from...
samba2010 wrote: Thu Jun 13, 2019 4:39 amI used to work with Nuke but, must say, that I'm starting to fall in love with Resolve and Fusion :)
You're not the only one I'm sure :) - in any case you're in the right place to share the love! ;)

User avatar
AirAlex
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2021 5:30 am
Real name: Alex

Re: Reactor on Resolve installation failed

#7

Post by AirAlex »

Hello, I just wanted to say I've also had a similar problem, except I was trying to install reactor on resolve 16

for some reason when I tried dragging in the reactor file onto it an error tab would show up with the file only been completed

up to step 3. eventually I figured it out. I believe the problem was that I had installed it from the App Store rather than the actual website.

after re-installing the software once again I did the same thing to install reactor & now it's working 100%.

I hope this helps anybody who might also be using resolve 16 on Mac OS :)