In light of the Coronavirus crisis, please help make sure nothing stands in the way of social distancing in the VFX industry.

This petition asks the MPAA to act accordingly:


Sign the petition on Change.org

Be safe, everyone.

Unable to launch Reactor on Resolve 16.1b on mac

Moderator: SecondMan

User avatar
Movalex
Sir Requestalot
Posts: 198
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 5:36 am
Answers: 2
Been thanked: 20 times
Contact:

Unable to launch Reactor on Resolve 16.1b on mac

#1

Post by Movalex » Tue Sep 24, 2019 12:37 am

Hi!
I have installation issue on mac with Resolve 16.1:
  1. Installation Status Step 4 of 8
  2. [AutorunReactor.lua Saved] /var/folders/fv/8tckks8n51vdvvgcfq4t2fwr0000gn/T/Reactor/AutorunReactor.lua
  3. Installation Status Step 5 of 8
  4. [Reactor.cfg Saved]
  5. /Users/videopro/gitlab/resolve_reactor/Reactor/System/Reactor.cfg
  6. Installation Status Step 6 of 8
  7. [Reactor]
  8. All Downloads Completed
  9. Installation Status Step 7 of 8
  10. [Showing Reactor Folder]
  11. /Users/videopro/gitlab/resolve_reactor/Reactor/System/
  12. Installation Complete Step 8 of 8
  13. Opening Reactor...
  14. ...kks8n51vdvvgcfq4t2fwr0000gn/T/Reactor/AutorunReactor.lua:1707: attempt to call field 'GetFiles' (a nil value)
The installation get stuck on opening Reactor step

User avatar
AndrewHazelden
Fusionator
Posts: 1589
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:20 pm
Answers: 8
Location: West Dover, Nova Scotia, Canada
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Unable to launch Reactor on Resolve 16.1b on mac

#2

Post by AndrewHazelden » Tue Sep 24, 2019 5:52 am

It was likely a temporary GitLab glitch. Can you try the install again now that it's a few hours later?

I just tried the Reactor install with Resolve Studio 16.1.0B.033 on macOS 10.13.6 and it seems to work fine for me at the moment.

User avatar
Movalex
Sir Requestalot
Posts: 198
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 5:36 am
Answers: 2
Been thanked: 20 times
Contact:

Re: Unable to launch Reactor on Resolve 16.1b on mac

#3

Post by Movalex » Mon Sep 30, 2019 4:39 pm

I found the problem: I've had REACTOR_LOCAL_SYSTEM variable set up, and it was interfering with new installation.
I deleted this variable and now it works fine.