Page 1 of 1

Batch Change Parameters script

Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 1:46 pm
by Midgardsormr
Batch Change Parameters is a Comp script that modifies inputs on multiple tools simultaneously. The tools need not be identical, but they do need to have Inputs in common. To use the script, select more than one Tool in your flow, and point your mouse to Script > Comp > Batch_Change_Parameters.

In the interface that appears, choose the Input you wish to change from the Choose Parameter combo box. Then in the Set To: section, enter the desired new value. Clicking Apply changes the Input on all selected Tools, but it does not close the window, allowing you to continue setting different Inputs until you are done.

batchChangeParameters_UI.jpg

Upon selecting a Parameter, the Set To: section configures itself to show only appropriate data entry fields types: Combo boxes for FuID types, a text entry field for Numbers and Text, and a pair of fields for Points. The label on the field indicates the expected data type.

Changelog
v2.0 - 22.Jan.2018
  • Updated for Fusion 9 and UI Manager
  • Improved code for legibility and efficiency
  • Added in-line documentation
  • Removed orphan and redundant functions
  • Removed un-implemented math operations code
v1.0 - 22.Feb.2007
  • first public release by SlayerK

Atom file contents:

Code: Select all

Atom {
	Name = "Batch Change Parameters",
	Category = "Scripts/Comp",
	Author = "Bryan Ray/MuseVFX",
	Version = 2,
	Date = {2018, 1, 22},
	Description = [[<p>Changes parameters for multiple selected tools simultaneously. The tools need not be of the same type, but only Inputs that they have in common can be changed.</p>

<p>We Suck Less Thread:</p>
https://www.steakunderwater.com/wesuckless/viewtopic.php?f=6&p=13401#p13147]],
	Deploy = {
		"Scripts/Comp/Batch_Change_Parameters.lua",
	},
}

Atom directory:
com.MuseVFX.BatchChangeParameters.zip

For a detailed description of the script's conversion to Fusion 9, please visit Batch Parameter Changer — A Rewrite for Fusion 9

Re: [Submission] Batch Change Parameters script

Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:15 pm
by SecondMan
Hey Bryan,


Thanks!

Please could you fix

Code: Select all

	Deploy = {
		"Scripts\Comp\Batch_Change_Parameters.lua",
	},

Slashes are the wrong way around... :)

Re: [Submission] Batch Change Parameters script

Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:27 pm
by Midgardsormr
… Are you sure? I used the Atomizer to prep it.

Re: [Submission] Batch Change Parameters script

Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:37 pm
by AndrewHazelden
Midgardsormr wrote:
Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:27 pm
… Are you sure? I used the Atomizer to prep it.
Are you on Windows 7 or Windows 10?

Re: [Submission] Batch Change Parameters script

Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:41 pm
by Midgardsormr
Windows 7.

Re: [Submission] Batch Change Parameters script

Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 3:03 pm
by AndrewHazelden
Midgardsormr wrote:
Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:41 pm
Windows 7.
Hi Midgardsormr.

Rumor has it that Reactor is so fast at fixing issues you should try this out right now:

Open the Reactor package manager window once and let it fully load. Then close the view.

Then run the Atomizer tool from the Reactor > Advanced > Atomizer menu. That issue you had is solved already, and you will only be able to save Unix style paths into the Atom file Deploy sections when you hit the "Refresh" button or click the "Save Atom" button on your Windows system.

Give it a try. :D

Re: [Submission] Batch Change Parameters script

Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 5:36 pm
by Midgardsormr
Done! Thanks for the rapid fix!

Re: [Submission] Batch Change Parameters script

Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:19 pm
by SecondMan
I'd love to see that UI prettified a bit, but this is such an oft-requested script and you've also documented the (re)writing of it so very well, so this is now submitted to Reactor!

Congrats! :cheer:

Re: [Submission] Batch Change Parameters script

Posted: Wed Jan 24, 2018 8:19 am
by Midgardsormr
Anybody who's a better UI designer than me is welcome to update it again! I was actually reading something Andrew wrote about adding and removing controls from the UI and thinking that would be a better way to go than simply showing and hiding them. That way the three field types could all occupy the same location. I've got some other, meatier projects to work on right now, though.

Re: Batch Change Parameters script  [SUBMITTED]

Posted: Fri Feb 07, 2020 5:46 pm
by Midgardsormr
I have at long last gotten around to updating this thing. UI is prettified, and the Operation feature has been implemented.
com.MuseVFX.BatchChangeParameters.zip

Re: Batch Change Parameters script

Posted: Fri Feb 07, 2020 7:36 pm
by SecondMan
For this I gladly sacrifice some of my Friday beer night ;)

Update submitted and available now! Thanks Bryan! :cheer: