Page 2 of 3

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

Posted: Mon Feb 12, 2018 9:21 am
by Midgardsormr
Would someone be using /for in that fashion, though? I'd think that if someone were idiot-proofing a pipeline they wouldn't rely on the user grokking a console slash command.

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

Posted: Wed Feb 14, 2018 12:13 pm
by SirEdric
Midgardsormr wrote:
Mon Feb 12, 2018 9:21 am
Would someone be using /for in that fashion, though? I'd think that if someone were idiot-proofing a pipeline they wouldn't rely on the user grokking a console slash command.
Yeah but. no but, yeah but...:-)

I *really* love that slash command thingy for doing Q&D things.
When you know what you (have to) do, all is good.

For deploying stuff to the beginners in the team I feel intrigued to link to a recent post of myself...:-)
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1887

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

Posted: Sun Feb 25, 2018 5:40 pm
by SecondMan
Hi Tom,


Apologies for the delay, I wanted to get to this sooner, but work got in the way. Argh, work.

Your submission is stellar, I just wanted to suggest to use HTML encoded symbols for characters like [ and ] in your Atom description, as described here

One other small thing I noticed is that your .zip file contained those lovely additional files that Macs put everywhere... I don't even know if that is possible to avoid (I have no Mac ;))

I've done the adjustments for you (for all potential submitters - do not worry, we're making sure this will be a very painless process for everyone) and attached them to this post. If you're good with them, we'll deploy shortly!

Thanks! :cheer:

com.TomBerakis.SlashFor.zip

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

Posted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 8:02 pm
by SecondMan
The update to version 1.1 is now available through Reactor! :cheer:

Please go ahead and install/update everyone! :)

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

Posted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 8:36 pm
by tberakis
Great, thanks for doing that!

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2018 2:49 pm
by SecondMan
Hi Tom,

Is it possible to use /for to adjust nested inputs like Clip1.OpenEXRFormat.RedName?

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

Posted: Thu Apr 18, 2019 5:36 am
by danell
I just hit the same wall as SecondMan here and needed to change some nested inputs. Any progress in this?
Great tool anyway!

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

Posted: Fri Apr 19, 2019 6:19 am
by Movalex
now it should work:

/for all Loader set Clip1.OpenEXRFormat.RedName to 'B'
/for all Fuse.FractalNoise set c_noise_itt to 1

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

Posted: Sat May 04, 2019 10:42 pm
by SecondMan

And update is submitted - please update!


Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 5:38 am
by Kristof
Picked this up only now and loving it! Could it be that a tooltype with a space like "Wireless Link" isn't supported?

/for all Wireless Link select

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 9:19 am
by SecondMan
Hm. I think another good question is why there is a space in it at all? Plus Fusion collapses the space in the UI, so that's not very discoverable either.

I'll fix it in the Fuse.

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 12:46 pm
by SecondMan
Actually, that's not it. /for doesn't support Fuses.

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 1:45 am
by Kristof
Damn, you're right! I had a look at the /for lua code but I realize I would need some time to really understand what is going on before I would be able to modify it. I would love to expand it with a rename feature as I don't think that rename+ is capable of doing that; batch renaming, that is.

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 1:58 am
by Kristof
Also tried it with FL DoF which is a plugin with the name "FL Depth Of Field". Couldn't get it to make a selection of those tools.

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 7:37 am
by Movalex
@Kristof to toggle fuses and tools you'll need a proper tool name. I even created this small tool script, that prints tool name in console. Very handy with For Slash usage.
Code: [Select all] [Expand/Collapse] [Download] (GetToolName.py)
  1. # tool script to get tool's ID. Useful if you do expressions
  2. # or use a Reactor 'Slash For' script a lot
  3. # and you don't want to keep in memory, that Resize tool is actually a 'BetterResize',
  4. # and MaskPaint is actually a 'PaintMask'.
  5. # Tool ID will be copied to the buffer on MacOS with pbcopy command.
  6. # To add pbcopy on linux use these instructions: https://www.ostechnix.com/how-to-use-pbcopy-and-pbpaste-commands-on-linux/
  7.  
  8. import os
  9. import platform
  10.  
  11. tool_name = tool.ID
  12.  
  13. if platform.system() in ["Darwin", "Linux"]:
  14.     os.system("echo '{}' | tr -d '\n' | pbcopy".format(tool_name))
  15.  
  16. print(tool_name)
So to select all WirelesLink or FL nodes you need to

/for all ofx.com.frischluft.openFX.DepthOfField select
/for all Fuse.Wireless select