[Update] CineForm Loader/Saver 1.5  [SUBMITTED]

Moderator: SecondMan

cinewrangler
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 6:47 am
Location: Europe
Been thanked: 9 times

[Update] CineForm Loader/Saver 1.5  [SUBMITTED]

#1

Post by cinewrangler » Wed Feb 20, 2019 12:10 pm

Bugfixed version v1.5:

Linux
Windows
Mac

In v1.4 was a bug that caused a crash with YUV 4:2:2 files when the Loader's image format in Fusion was set to 32bit float.
Last edited by cinewrangler on Thu Feb 21, 2019 12:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 3416
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 4
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 78 times
Contact:

Re: [Update] CineForm Loader/Saver 1.5

#2

Post by SecondMan » Wed Feb 20, 2019 3:32 pm

And submitted, thanks! :cheer:

RBemendo
Fusioneer
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 11:32 am
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [Update] CineForm Loader/Saver 1.5

#3

Post by RBemendo » Wed Apr 03, 2019 7:42 am

Thanks for the update cinewrangler!!

I've confirmed all variants of Cineform from Adobe (10bit,12bit,12bit withAlpha(straight and preMultiplied), and 16bit float (with and without alpha, straight and premultiplied) all are working in CineForm Loader/Saver 1.5

Also, all variants created from Resolve 15.2 are all working in CineForm Loader/Saver 1.5

Unfortunately I have a few CineForm files that were created from older version of Adobe that are not being read. From the metadata I'm not able to tell anything that's different or out of the ordinary from the new files generated from both Adobe and Blackmagic.

Thanks again for tracking down the bugs!!

cinewrangler
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 6:47 am
Location: Europe
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: [Update] CineForm Loader/Saver 1.5

#4

Post by cinewrangler » Wed Apr 03, 2019 8:24 am

Thanks for the detailed testing you did!

Can you somehow share one of those files that don't work? - I've recently come across some QuickTime files that use 64bit file offsets (due to file being large) and don't have an 'ftyp' atom at the start. Those indeed fail to load. So could be that or something similar.