Page 2 of 2

Re: Getting Started With the Fusion Page

Posted: Thu Apr 12, 2018 7:34 am
by Chad
You shouldn't need to "define" handles, they're either there or they aren't, right? I'm talking for input, not output.

There are some questions about we handle animation timing and what that time base is. If you do some rotoscoping then decide you want to do a cross dissolve instread of a cut or you want to change in the in point or slip the clip in the edit, you expect those keyframes to "stick" with the frames, right? Or do we base it on the "first" frame and you have an offset control (like TSp?) to slip/trim the clip? There's several ways to slip footage in Fusion right now, I don't know what's best method.

Re: Getting Started With the Fusion Page

Posted: Thu Apr 12, 2018 7:37 am
by Midgardsormr
I've been creating clips with handles by putting the input media on a new track, then trimming it outward by a few frames.

pingking, I see a Global In/Out range control on my MediaIn nodes. There are also TrimIn and TrimOut inputs in the input list, but they're not in the control panel for some reason. I've successfully scripted setting the GlobalIn, but I haven't tried changing the Trims yet.

Re: Getting Started With the Fusion Page

Posted: Thu Apr 12, 2018 2:49 pm
by pingking
how do i remove a fusion comp from a clip? i played around but now i want to go back to the unaltered clip.
even if i delete all nodes from the fusion comp it processes the clip through the fusion page

Re: Getting Started With the Fusion Page

Posted: Thu Apr 12, 2018 2:53 pm
by pingking
Midgardsormr wrote:
Thu Apr 12, 2018 7:37 am
pingking, I see a Global In/Out range control on my MediaIn nodes. There are also TrimIn and TrimOut inputs in the input list, but they're not in the control panel for some reason. I've successfully scripted setting the GlobalIn, but I haven't tried changing the Trims yet.
you're right, there are global in/out controls on the media, but the are linked. you cant change them induvial. its more like slipping the media in the timeline

Re: Getting Started With the Fusion Page

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2018 6:02 am
by Adelson
pingking wrote:
Thu Apr 12, 2018 2:49 pm
how do i remove a fusion comp from a clip? i played around but now i want to go back to the unaltered clip.
even if i delete all nodes from the fusion comp it processes the clip through the fusion page

Activate the "Clips" tab in the upper left corner, then go to bottom list of clips, right click the current clip and choose "Reset Current Composition"

Clipboard01.jpg

Reaktor in Resolve Fusion Page

Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 3:45 pm
by jctarvin
Sorry if i missed this elsewhere. Can I install Reaktor in the Fusion page's console?

Thanks, John

Re: Reaktor in Resolve Fusion Page

Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 3:57 pm
by Greg Bovine
jctarvin wrote:
Mon Apr 23, 2018 3:45 pm
Sorry if i missed this elsewhere. Can I install Reaktor in the Fusion page's console?


Not yet. The Reactor for Resolve installer will be available soon.

Re: Reactor in Resolve Fusion Page

Posted: Wed May 23, 2018 11:12 pm
by AndrewHazelden
jctarvin wrote:
Mon Apr 23, 2018 3:45 pm
Sorry if i missed this elsewhere. Can I install Reaktor in the Fusion page's console?

Thanks, John

Hi @jctarvin.

I wanted to let you know that Reactor v2.0 is out now and you can use it with Resolve Studio 15's Fusion page.

Resolve Studio 15 Fusion Page - View Layouts

Posted: Wed May 23, 2018 11:13 pm
by AndrewHazelden
This video takes a quick look at Resolve 15's Fusion page and explores ways to optimize the view layout so you can see more nodes in the Fusion page Nodes view when working on a large sprawling composite.


Re: Getting Started With the Fusion Page

Posted: Fri May 25, 2018 1:30 pm
by Ed Farnsworth
Chad wrote:
Wed Apr 11, 2018 10:57 am
Ed Farnsworth wrote:
Wed Apr 11, 2018 10:02 am
And Fusion Studio included in Resolve with the $299 license. I'm sure this is good, but man how things change.
Do we have confirmation that's true after the beta? I thought it was just a means of getting Fusion Studio users to test Resolve 15.
Sorry that was incorrect Chad, turns out The Resolve Studio version runs with the $299 Fusion dongle.