Resolve 15b1 OpenCL error

User avatar
Farmfield
Fusionista
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 2:16 am
Location: Goteborg - Sweden
Contact:

Resolve 15b1 OpenCL error

#1

Post by Farmfield » Thu Apr 12, 2018 3:52 am

So I get this is a tad off topic but as you never get any response on anything in the Blackmagic forum I thought maybe someone here had an idea.

So of course I wanted to check out how Fusion worked in the new integration in the Resolve 15b1, but it won't start, giving me an OpenCL error. I actually think I had the same issue with the first beta of Fusion 9 as well...

Anyone know a workaround? I checked around online and there are some stuff that might be relevant but I thought I'd check here before starting to experiment, hehe... :)
Faulting application name: Resolve.exe, version: 15.0.0.30, time stamp: 0x5acab42e
Faulting module name: OpenCL.dll, version: 2.1.1.0, time stamp: 0x59d3377a
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0000000000001516
Faulting process id: 0x22fc
Faulting application start time: 0x01d3d052e1f79f54
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Blackmagic Design\DaVinci Resolve\Resolve.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\Blackmagic Design\DaVinci Resolve\OpenCL.dll
Report Id: 81bc79c5-0d04-422c-ac1b-50ddaef1157d
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:

RBemendo
Fusioneer
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 11:32 am
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Resolve 15b1 OpenCL error

#2

Post by RBemendo » Thu Apr 12, 2018 5:48 am

Looks like it could be a GPU driver error. One place to start would be to force Fusion to run in CPU mode only, just to see if you can get the tab to open without crashing.

In the resolve preferences under system configuration there's an option to "Always run fusion on cpu"

User avatar
Farmfield
Fusionista
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 2:16 am
Location: Goteborg - Sweden
Contact:

Re: Resolve 15b1 OpenCL error

#3

Post by Farmfield » Fri Apr 13, 2018 3:47 am

Hehe, can't access the prefs as Resolve won't start - unless I can manually add it in some config file, that is...