Welcome to WSL!

New to the forum? Please read this and this.

Time Displacement Fuse

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 2116
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 26
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 29 times
Contact:

Time Displacement Fuse

#1

Post by Midgardsormr »

Like a TimeStretcher, but it uses the luminance from a second image to determine what frame to sample for each pixel.

After Effects has such an effect. The description from its help docs:
https://helpx.adobe.com/after-effects/u ... ent_effect

Useful code can likely be found in the existing VariDilate and Time3D fuses.

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4828
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 31
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 39 times
Contact:

Re: Time Displacement Fuse

#2

Post by SecondMan »

Krokodove -> Time Mapper :)

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 2116
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 26
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 29 times
Contact:

Re: Time Displacement Fuse

#3

Post by Midgardsormr »

Geez. Always with the Krokodove! Thanks, SM! I may still tackle it in a fuse at some point, just because it's interesting.

User avatar
theotheo
Fusionista
Posts: 400
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 8:35 am
Answers: 3
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Time Displacement Fuse

#4

Post by theotheo »

How about you also use optical flow to compute sub frames for the lookup? Most just use int frames but having oflowed new frames avoids the stepping effect.

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 2116
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 26
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 29 times
Contact:

Re: Time Displacement Fuse

#5

Post by Midgardsormr »

That's an excellent idea. Are there any existing fuses that deal with optical flow? I don't remember having seen any. I think I know how it works, but my guess might be naive.

User avatar
Shem Namo
Fusionista
Posts: 668
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2019 9:15 pm
Answers: 1
Location: North Israel
Real name: David Kohen
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Time Displacement Fuse

#6

Post by Shem Namo »

This looks cool!!

@Midgardsormr , Maybe Echo?

Can this Time displacement fuse be used to add "artificial" motion blur to footage?

Thanks,

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 2116
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 26
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 29 times
Contact:

Re: Time Displacement Fuse

#7

Post by Midgardsormr »

Well, since it doesn't exist yet... no. But you can already use Optical Flow to generate vectors to be used with Vector Motion Blur to do that. It's not great, but it works to some degree. ReelSmart Motion Blur (typically called RSMB) works better. The OFX version works in Fusion Studio as of Fu 9.02. I haven't tested it in 16 or in Resolve.

I'm looking through Echo now. I don't see any image interpolation features in it, but there are some things I don't quite understand in there. I'll have to go over it in more detail, but at best, it's probably only doing frame blending, not oflow. @danell, any comments?

User avatar
intelligent machine
Fusionista
Posts: 740
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 10:01 pm
Answers: 8
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
Real name: Sam Treadway
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Re: Time Displacement Fuse

#8

Post by intelligent machine »

@Midgardsormr have a look at the Frame Average fuse that ships with Fusion.
I think there are a few useful bits in there.

User avatar
Millolab
Fusionista
Posts: 796
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 6:26 am
Answers: 4
Been thanked: 23 times
Contact:

Re: Time Displacement Fuse

#9

Post by Millolab »

@Midgardsormr Maybe the temporal filter fuse could also be helpful

User avatar
Chad
Fusionator
Posts: 1615
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 1:11 pm
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Time Displacement Fuse

#10

Post by Chad »

Probably enough to pull the optical flow vectors from the input. External inputs are almost always more useful, and it gets you to MVP faster.

Or did you mean sample fuse for sampling based on the vectors?

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 2116
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 26
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 29 times
Contact:

Re: Time Displacement Fuse

#11

Post by Midgardsormr »

The latter. I don't fancy trying to generate vectors in the fuse. That way lies madness! :) And also slow renders.

User avatar
theotheo
Fusionista
Posts: 400
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 8:35 am
Answers: 3
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Time Displacement Fuse

#12

Post by theotheo »

Yeah just grab the vectors externally. As far as i know, no other time-mapper uses sub-frames with oflow. It should look much better.

User avatar
danell
Fusioneer
Posts: 242
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 6:32 am
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Time Displacement Fuse

#13

Post by danell »

Echo and ReTimer don't use oflow, only "normal" time-remapping and blending

User avatar
TerryPXM
Fusioneer
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 3:53 am
Location: Medellin, Colombia.

Re: Time Displacement Fuse

#14

Post by TerryPXM »

I would love to have something like this in the toolset.

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 2116
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 26
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 29 times
Contact:

Re: Time Displacement Fuse

#15

Post by Midgardsormr »

Then hit that thumbs up! That's what it's for!