Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

User avatar
French_Fry
Fusionista
Posts: 313
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 8:04 am
Location: Nashville, TN
Been thanked: 4 times
Contact:

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#211

Post by French_Fry » Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:12 am

Ah..cool. I'll try that out then. thanks!

Tags:

MarcWinter
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 11:46 pm
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#212

Post by MarcWinter » Thu Aug 30, 2018 1:16 am

AndrewHazelden wrote:
Thu Apr 26, 2018 3:29 am
MarcWinter wrote:
Mon Feb 26, 2018 4:58 am
Hi,
Im trying to create a workflow to use cryptomatte in Photoshop.
Hi Marc.

I wanted to mention that Brendan Bolles of Fnordware has recently put together a beta implementation of Cryptomatte for Adobe products. You can check it out based upon the following link to a Cryptomatte GitHub issues thread post written by Psyop's Jonah Friedman:

https://github.com/Psyop/Cryptomatte/is ... -384308494
Thanks Andrew. I will take a look. The detour via Fusion is not very performant. :D

User avatar
Ati
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:41 am

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#213

Post by Ati » Fri Aug 31, 2018 4:09 pm

Hi
I am having super long times for render. I am using Cryptomatte from redshift. With cryptomatte the render increase from 10 minutes to one hour.

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionista
Posts: 706
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 64 times
Contact:

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#214

Post by Midgardsormr » Fri Aug 31, 2018 4:23 pm

What is the per-frame time increase? We are finding that each Crypto node adds 2-3 seconds per frame, in addition to the extra network transfer required to move the large buffer into memory. The comps that we're trying it out on render at about 4 seconds per frame without Cryptomatte, so it is adding a lot of time to the renders. We've started prerendering the mattes instead of leaving it live.

User avatar
Ati
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:41 am

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#215

Post by Ati » Sat Sep 01, 2018 2:39 am

Hi Bryan
It was insincere for the complete render. For each frame 6 seconds increase per frame. Its not really usable, I rather create puzzle mattes manually. Also I had some problems the final render was flickering(depth problem ?).

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionista
Posts: 706
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 64 times
Contact:

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#216

Post by Midgardsormr » Sat Sep 01, 2018 8:28 am

Okay, so you're not outside what is apparently the expected efficiency. Both issues are exactly what were being discussed on the previous page of this thread. Go back just a little bit for details.

Andrew99
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 7:47 am

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#217

Post by Andrew99 » Wed Sep 12, 2018 4:16 am

I have gotten Cryptomatte to work in Fusion Studio 9.0.2, and i can render the sequence locally.
I am using Thinkbox Deadline for network rendering and i have installed "Install Fusion Render Node v9.0.2.msi" on my rendernodes.
I first got this error:
INFO: LOG: ...\Roaming\Blackmagic Design\Fusion\Fuses\cryptomatte.fuse:13: module 'cryptomatte_utilities' not found:
INFO: LOG: no field package.preload['cryptomatte_utilities']
INFO: LOG: no file 'LuaModules:cryptomatte_utilities.lua'
INFO: LOG: no file 'LuaModules:cryptomatte_utilities\init.lua'
INFO: LOG: no file 'LuaModules:cryptomatte_utilities.dll'

So i copied the file "cryptomatte.fuse" to folder
C:\Users\Render\AppData\Roaming\Blackmagic Design\Fusion\Modules\Lua\

and now it renders without error, but my saved images doesn't look right. It looks like the rendernode has completely ignored (or failed) the cryptomatte node.

Has anyone else gotten Cryptomatte to work with Fusion Render Node?

I have also tried the command FusionConsoleNode.exe in a cmd-prompt, but doesn't matter where i put the cryptomatte.fuse, i always get this error:
...\Roaming\Blackmagic Design\Fusion\Fuses\cryptomatte.fuse:13: module 'cryptomatte_utilities' not found:
no field package.preload['cryptomatte_utilities']
no file 'LuaModules:cryptomatte_utilities.lua'
no file 'LuaModules:cryptomatte_utilities\init.lua'
no file 'LuaModules:cryptomatte_utilities.dll'

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 2601
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 92 times
Contact:

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#218

Post by SecondMan » Wed Sep 12, 2018 5:14 pm

Have you tried using Reactor instead, for the Cryptomatte install?

There's specific documentation for using Reactor with Render Nodes.

User avatar
French_Fry
Fusionista
Posts: 313
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 8:04 am
Location: Nashville, TN
Been thanked: 4 times
Contact:

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#219

Post by French_Fry » Thu Sep 13, 2018 10:13 am

sounds like what I was getting with Royal Render. Bryan had recommended looking into the path maps and that solved it for me. ( previous page : viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1027&start=195#p19036 )

See if any of that helps.