Dual Monitor Setup for FU 16 - Hack/Beta

User avatar
MelbFilm
Fusioneer
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 2:38 pm
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Dual Monitor Setup for FU 16 - Hack/Beta

#16

Post by MelbFilm » Fri Feb 14, 2020 3:40 pm

I have noticed this when using VFX Connect from Resolve. It appears to a be refresh bug with Fusion, if you run the script, save and close the comp, reopen and run the script it should work fine from then on.
Last edited by MelbFilm on Sun Feb 16, 2020 11:08 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
AbdelrahmanMSaid
Fusioneer
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2016 9:54 am

Re: Dual Monitor Setup for FU 16 - Hack/Beta

#17

Post by AbdelrahmanMSaid » Sat Feb 15, 2020 2:28 pm

MelbFilm wrote:
Mon Nov 18, 2019 5:30 pm
So I wrote this comp script which can make your Fu 16 desktop look like this:

desktop.jpg

I did this because this is how I work and I cannot use the existing interface on Dual monitors so its very much tailored to my preferences. Feel free to hack the code apart to get it to work the way you need, best place to start is to examine the output of the 's' variable which contains the layout information.

Be warned, there are issues with this, it messes the layout up so you may need to copy your flow into a new project if you want to change back to the original layout.

Also every time you close/open a window you will need to rerun the script. I have attached it to a hot key so I can refresh the interface which makes it a bit more usable.

Note:

* To hide/show the Effects/Node/Inspector Window go to the View menu and select your options, then run the script again to refresh the interface.
* The Spline and Keyframes are now in the Nodes tab.
* The setup is not saved entirely with the file so you will need to run the script on re-opening.

This is a hack and there are issues with it but for my workflow it outweighs the terrible default layout.

Script is here (install in the Comp script dir):
Code: [Select all] [Expand/Collapse] [Download] (ISDK_SetLayout.lua)
  1. --
  2. --
  3. --  Dual Monitor Setup Hackaroo for Fusion 16
  4. --
  5. --  Written by Kel Sheeran of ISDK Films
  6. --
  7. --  Copyright 2019
  8. --
  9. --  v1.0    19 Nov 2019     Prototype created
  10. --
  11.  
  12.  
  13. s = comp.CurrentFrame:GetViewLayout()
  14.  
  15. --print('\n\nBEFORE\n')
  16. --dump(s)
  17.  
  18.  
  19. _Viewers =  {{ __flags = 256, RatioX = 0.5, RatioY = 1, ID = 'Viewer1' }, { ID = 'Viewer2',  __flags = 256, RatioX = 0.5 }, RatioX = 1, RatioY = 0.72, Columns = 2 }
  20. _Time = {__flags = 256, FixedY =83, Flat = true, ID = 'Time'}
  21. _Left =  { _Viewers , _Time, RatioX = 1, RatioY = 1, Rows = 2 }
  22.  
  23. _Effects = { __flags = 256, PixelX = 320, RatioY = 1, ID = 'Effects' }
  24. _Nodes = { __flags = 256, RatioY = 1, ID = 'Nodes' }
  25. _Inspector = { __flags = 256, PixelX = 440, RatioY = 1, ID = 'Inspector' }
  26. _Right =  { _Effects, _Nodes, _Inspector, RatioX = 1, RatioY = 1, Columns = 3 }
  27.  
  28. nl = { _Left , _Right, Columns = 2, RatioX = 1, RatioY = 1 }
  29.  
  30. s.ViewInfo.LayoutStrip.Show = false
  31. s.ViewInfo.ActionStrip.Show = false
  32. s.ViewInfo.Spline.Show = false
  33. s.ViewInfo.Keyframes.Show = false
  34.  
  35. -- Add Tabs to Nodes View
  36. s.Views.Nodes.ViewList.TimelineView='TimelineView'
  37. s.Views.Nodes.ViewList.SplineView='SplineView'
  38.  
  39. s.Layout = nl
  40.  
  41. --print('\n\nAFTER\n')
  42. --dump(nl)
  43.  
  44. comp.CurrentFrame:SetViewLayout(s)
This is brilliant. I have been avoiding Fusion 16 mainly because of the layout. This makes it usable for me as I use roughly the same layout as yours.

One question, though. My Lua abilities is still a bit limited, so I am not sure how can I tweak this layout. I would personally prefer to have the Timeline and Spline Views below the image viewer. Something like this:

Screenshot at 2020-02-15 22-27-06.png

Can you help me?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
andromeda_girl
Fusionista
Posts: 477
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:25 am
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Dual Monitor Setup for FU 16 - Hack/Beta

#18

Post by andromeda_girl » Sun Feb 16, 2020 6:50 am

can you clarify that screengrab is16?
because that sure looks like 9
O_o
if you got 16 to look like 9 ... buddy that's the holy grail of fixing 16's puk-fuggly GUI

User avatar
AbdelrahmanMSaid
Fusioneer
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2016 9:54 am

Re: Dual Monitor Setup for FU 16 - Hack/Beta

#19

Post by AbdelrahmanMSaid » Sun Feb 16, 2020 8:27 am

Sorry. I wasn't clear. The screen grab is from Fu9. This is how I setup my workspace. I am hoping to replicate the same setup in 16, but I am not very familiar with setting the layout using Lua.

User avatar
MelbFilm
Fusioneer
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 2:38 pm
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Dual Monitor Setup for FU 16 - Hack/Beta

#20

Post by MelbFilm » Sun Feb 16, 2020 2:05 pm

Try this. Please note that you will need to make sure Spline is active in the View Menu then run the script, if you turn of Spline and then run the script it will hide the Spline.

Code: Select all

--
--  Dual Monitor Setup Hackaroo for Fusion 16
--
--  Written by Kel Sheeran of ISDK Films
--
--  Copyright 2019
--
--  v1.0	19 Nov 2019		Prototype created
--  v1.1    17 Feb 2020     Customised for WSL request


s = comp.CurrentFrame:GetViewLayout()

--print('\n\nBEFORE\n')
--dump(s)

_Effects = { __flags = 256, PixelX = 320, RatioY = 1, ID = 'Effects' }
_Viewers =  {{ ID = 'Viewer1', __flags = 256, RatioX = 0.5, RatioY = 1 }, { ID = 'Viewer2',  __flags = 256, RatioX = 0.5 }, _Effects, RatioX = 1, RatioY = 0.72, Columns = 3 }
_Time = {__flags = 256, FixedY =83, Flat = true, ID = 'Time'}
_Spline = { __flags = 256, FixedY = 300, ID = 'Spline' } 
_Left =  { _Viewers , _Spline, RatioX = 1, RatioY = 1, Rows = 2 }


_Nodes = { __flags = 256, RatioY = 1, ID = 'Nodes' }
_Inspector = { __flags = 256, PixelX = 440, RatioY = 1, ID = 'Inspector' }
_Right =  { _Nodes, _Inspector, RatioX = 1, RatioY = 1, Columns = 2 }

_nl = { _Left , _Right, Columns = 2, RatioX = 1, RatioY = 1 }
_master = {_nl, _Time, Rows = 2, RatioX = 1, RatioY = 1}

if s.ViewInfo then
	s.ViewInfo.LayoutStrip.Show = false
	s.ViewInfo.ActionStrip.Show = false
	--s.ViewInfo.Spline.Show = true
	--s.ViewInfo.Keyframes.Show = false
end

s.Views.Spline.ViewList.TimelineView='TimelineView'
s.Views.Spline.ViewList.SplineView='SplineView'
s.Views.Spline.ViewList.ConsoleView='ConsoleView'

s.Layout = _master

--print('\n\nAFTER\n')
--dump(nl)

comp.CurrentFrame:SetViewLayout(s)
GIves me this:

Desktop.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
AbdelrahmanMSaid
Fusioneer
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2016 9:54 am

Re: Dual Monitor Setup for FU 16 - Hack/Beta

#21

Post by AbdelrahmanMSaid » Mon Feb 17, 2020 12:56 pm

Thank you very much. It works but not perfectly, unfortunately. For instance, in the console view, the buttons to change the scripting language are missing. Also, as with a lot of other parts of the UI, 'F4' is not working, so I can't expand the spline view to full screen.

I guess I will just stick to your original setup for now. BMD is most likely working on the next big release for NAB. Hopefully, they address the UI issues.

I really appreciate you trying to help.

User avatar
Movalex
Sir Requestalot
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 5:36 am
Answers: 2
Been thanked: 11 times
Contact:

Re: Dual Monitor Setup for FU 16 - Hack/Beta

#22

Post by Movalex » Tue Feb 18, 2020 8:19 am

Hi, @AbdelrahmanMSaid! There's a Layouter script for switching and storing layouts. Here's a topic about it: viewtopic.php?p=29342#p29342 .
I managed to recreate @MelbFilm's layout, and if you load it, you can use F4 to expand any window. Put MelbFilmSetup.layout file to UserData:Layouts folder and click Load layout.
Upper part of the Console will be hidden anyway. This is a bug Fusion has since 16.0 introduced new tabbed view. That's why I added Show Console button to Layouter :)
Here's a new script version. Unzip layout files to UserData:Layouts folder so 1click preset and Reset All button would work. Reset layout can be crashy on Windows, so beware to overuse it. To get Layouter you can also install Toolbar16 from Reactor, it will be bundled at Script/Toolbar16/Layouter.

Image
Image

layouts.zip
MelbFilmSetup.zip
LayouterLocal.lua
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4095
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 13
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 28 times
Contact:

Re: Dual Monitor Setup for FU 16 - Hack/Beta

#23

Post by SecondMan » Tue Feb 18, 2020 1:55 pm

@Movalex - especially for you, .layout files can now be atttached to posts on WSL :)

User avatar
Movalex
Sir Requestalot
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 5:36 am
Answers: 2
Been thanked: 11 times
Contact:

Re: Dual Monitor Setup for FU 16 - Hack/Beta

#24

Post by Movalex » Wed Feb 19, 2020 2:34 am

Thanks, @SecondMan !
btw, I think Layouter window ought be much smaller.

Image
LayouterLocal.lua

UPD:


And here's your layout, @AbdelrahmanMSaid.
It is a two-monitor setup with floating window. Please check if it works for you.
Image
AbdelrahmanMSaidSetup.layout
To avoid UI surprises you should better disable Recall layout saved in composition option in Preferences--Layout.
If you want to load you layout automatically, add this scriptlib file to UserData:Scripts folder:
LoadLayout.scriptlib
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
noelevatorstudio
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 8:37 am
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Dual Monitor Setup for FU 16 - Hack/Beta

#25

Post by noelevatorstudio » Wed Feb 19, 2020 9:15 am

Hey @Movalex,
the melbfilm layout you made works great for me, but i can't load it automatically at start, comes out bugged.


I need to reload the layout from layouter to fix it.
Is there a specific UserData:Scripts folder I should use to make it work?