Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 2
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 74 times
Contact:

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#196

Post by Midgardsormr » Wed Jul 18, 2018 6:41 pm

Cryptomatte support's been added to Redshift, so we're finally deploying it at Muse. Thanks guys; it's super easy to use!

Tags:

User avatar
wellsichris
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 9:04 am

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#197

Post by wellsichris » Mon Jul 23, 2018 9:01 am

Just tried using this for fusion 9 and cryptomatte is awesome, especially now that we have it in redshift.

Is there a way to get a build that works with fusion 8? 9 has proven buggy enough that I haven't been able to stick with it. not that 8 is amazing, but I want to kill fusion less when I'm in 8, and would love to be able to use cryptomatte in 8.

thanks
Chris

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 2
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 74 times
Contact:

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#198

Post by Midgardsormr » Mon Jul 23, 2018 9:26 am

I don't think so. It relies on a library that wasn't added until v9, if I recall correctly.

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 3473
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 5
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 92 times
Contact:

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#199

Post by SecondMan » Mon Jul 23, 2018 9:59 am

@wellsichris, 9 less stable than 8?!

There may be something else wrong there - perhaps you would like start a topic with your specific issues?

User avatar
wellsichris
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 9:04 am

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#200

Post by wellsichris » Mon Jul 23, 2018 3:42 pm

I swear I saw it originally working on 8, but maybe it got updated so it has to have 9? that is a shame if that's the case. as for fusion 9 crashing I created this thread to discuss it.

viewtopic.php?f=16&t=2386

if anyone thinks there is a way to get cryptomatte working on 8 let me know,

Thanks

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 2
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 74 times
Contact:

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#201

Post by Midgardsormr » Mon Jul 23, 2018 6:01 pm

There's a note in the changelog:

"Minimum Fusion version is now 9.0.1.
Redesigned around new Fusion 9.0.1 features
Fuse now loads EXRs directly via the EXRIO module
For older versions, please use an older release (see GitHub releases)"

If you want to use it with Fusion 8, I imagine you'll have to find a version prior to 1.2 in GitHub and install it by hand. Not sure what capabilities you'll lose by doing so.

User avatar
wellsichris
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 9:04 am

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#202

Post by wellsichris » Tue Jul 24, 2018 9:05 am

Midgardsormr wrote:
Mon Jul 23, 2018 6:01 pm
There's a note in the changelog:

"Minimum Fusion version is now 9.0.1.
Redesigned around new Fusion 9.0.1 features
Fuse now loads EXRs directly via the EXRIO module
For older versions, please use an older release (see GitHub releases)"

If you want to use it with Fusion 8, I imagine you'll have to find a version prior to 1.2 in GitHub and install it by hand. Not sure what capabilities you'll lose by doing so.
Okay thanks! this is what I was trying to find,

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 2
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 74 times
Contact:

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#203

Post by Midgardsormr » Mon Aug 20, 2018 1:21 pm

What is the expected performance supposed to be like? We're seeing an additional 2-3 seconds per frame per Crypto node in UHD. Slow enough to prompt the compers to always prerender the mattes, which weakens the case for using Crypto to start with.

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 3473
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 5
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 92 times
Contact:

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#204

Post by SecondMan » Mon Aug 20, 2018 4:34 pm

2-3 seconds per frame prompts a precomp?

You guys are awesome :)

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 2
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 74 times
Contact:

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#205

Post by Midgardsormr » Mon Aug 20, 2018 5:16 pm

Yes, we are. :D

But no, it's the +9 seconds when there are three of them in a comp that otherwise plays out at 5 seconds per frame or less. It's slower than an Optical Flow, and we usually prerender that, too.

I'm just trying to ascertain if this is how fast it's supposed to be, since it's usually the slowest tool in a given comp, or if there's something weird in either our systems or our renders.

User avatar
Neilg
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 11:44 am

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#206

Post by Neilg » Tue Aug 21, 2018 12:26 pm

I have tried installing this manually, and also installing this vis reactor (only just found out that existed today) and no matter what i do, all files seem to be in the correct place, but nothing shows up in fusion. no errors, just no tool. any ideas?

I installed about 10 things from reactor too, and only one or two show up in fusion. Clicking on reactor/tools/fuse - macro etc scanner brings up a completely empty dialog bog.
Running as admin on win7, using fusion 9.0.2 build 15

edit: reset my preferences in fusion and now it all shows up... doesnt seem to do anything though. spits this into the console -
"...ng\Blackmagic Design\Fusion\Fuses\Matte\cryptomatte.fuse:592: in function <...ng\Blackmagic Design\Fusion\Fuses\Matte\cryptomatte.fuse:568>
Cryptomatte1 failed at time 0"

User avatar
French_Fry
Fusionista
Posts: 329
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 8:04 am
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#207

Post by French_Fry » Wed Aug 22, 2018 2:28 pm

Testing cryptomatte. Seems to work locally. We have Reactor set up with the environment variables so all the machine pull from the same location.
When rendering on the farm, cryptomatte node doesn't work. Seems like it can't find the lua module for some reason.

Code: Select all

Initialising Class Registry
Loading Comp at \\proj\q\[blblabla]Comp.0001.comp
...UPS\fusion\9\Reactor\Deploy\Fuses\Matte\cryptomatte.fuse:15: module 'cryptomatte_utilities' not found:
	no field package.preload['cryptomatte_utilities']
	no file 'LuaModules:cryptomatte_utilities.lua'
	no file 'LuaModules:cryptomatte_utilities\init.lua'
	no file 'LuaModules:cryptomatte_utilities.dll'
Though the module is in the modules directory of Reactor. Not sure where it's breaking. Any pointers?

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 2
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 74 times
Contact:

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#208

Post by Midgardsormr » Wed Aug 22, 2018 2:48 pm

Check the LuaModules path map in the render node preferences. We had a problem there, but I'm not sure what the origin of it was. At one point, the key didn't have a colon at the end. At another there was no '/' between Modules and Lua. Fred & I were both hacking at it at one time or another, so there's no telling what was a human error and what might have been caused by the installation.

User avatar
French_Fry
Fusionista
Posts: 329
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 8:04 am
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#209

Post by French_Fry » Mon Aug 27, 2018 7:47 pm

Thanks Bryan! We did add that to the path maps, and I think it worked. I got different results that were almost right but not quite. there was some popping involved, so I think the path map was good, and the popping was either from my comp or my 3D render. Still under investigation...but I really like cryptomatte!

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 2
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 74 times
Contact:

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#210

Post by Midgardsormr » Mon Aug 27, 2018 10:06 pm

Earlier in the thread Kristof mentioned that there was a cache-related bug they hadn't yet been able to squash. He recommended adding fu:PurgeCache() to the Frame Render Script field.