Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

User avatar
French_Fry
Fusionista
Posts: 330
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 8:04 am
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#211

Post by French_Fry » Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:12 am

Ah..cool. I'll try that out then. thanks!

Tags:

User avatar
MarcWinter
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 11:46 pm

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#212

Post by MarcWinter » Thu Aug 30, 2018 1:16 am

AndrewHazelden wrote:
Thu Apr 26, 2018 3:29 am
MarcWinter wrote:
Mon Feb 26, 2018 4:58 am
Hi,
Im trying to create a workflow to use cryptomatte in Photoshop.
Hi Marc.

I wanted to mention that Brendan Bolles of Fnordware has recently put together a beta implementation of Cryptomatte for Adobe products. You can check it out based upon the following link to a Cryptomatte GitHub issues thread post written by Psyop's Jonah Friedman:

https://github.com/Psyop/Cryptomatte/is ... -384308494
Thanks Andrew. I will take a look. The detour via Fusion is not very performant. :D

User avatar
Ati
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:41 am
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#213

Post by Ati » Fri Aug 31, 2018 4:09 pm

Hi
I am having super long times for render. I am using Cryptomatte from redshift. With cryptomatte the render increase from 10 minutes to one hour.

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 1106
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 2
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 75 times
Contact:

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#214

Post by Midgardsormr » Fri Aug 31, 2018 4:23 pm

What is the per-frame time increase? We are finding that each Crypto node adds 2-3 seconds per frame, in addition to the extra network transfer required to move the large buffer into memory. The comps that we're trying it out on render at about 4 seconds per frame without Cryptomatte, so it is adding a lot of time to the renders. We've started prerendering the mattes instead of leaving it live.

User avatar
Ati
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:41 am
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#215

Post by Ati » Sat Sep 01, 2018 2:39 am

Hi Bryan
It was insincere for the complete render. For each frame 6 seconds increase per frame. Its not really usable, I rather create puzzle mattes manually. Also I had some problems the final render was flickering(depth problem ?).

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 1106
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 2
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 75 times
Contact:

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#216

Post by Midgardsormr » Sat Sep 01, 2018 8:28 am

Okay, so you're not outside what is apparently the expected efficiency. Both issues are exactly what were being discussed on the previous page of this thread. Go back just a little bit for details.

User avatar
Andrew99
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 7:47 am

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#217

Post by Andrew99 » Wed Sep 12, 2018 4:16 am

I have gotten Cryptomatte to work in Fusion Studio 9.0.2, and i can render the sequence locally.
I am using Thinkbox Deadline for network rendering and i have installed "Install Fusion Render Node v9.0.2.msi" on my rendernodes.
I first got this error:
INFO: LOG: ...\Roaming\Blackmagic Design\Fusion\Fuses\cryptomatte.fuse:13: module 'cryptomatte_utilities' not found:
INFO: LOG: no field package.preload['cryptomatte_utilities']
INFO: LOG: no file 'LuaModules:cryptomatte_utilities.lua'
INFO: LOG: no file 'LuaModules:cryptomatte_utilities\init.lua'
INFO: LOG: no file 'LuaModules:cryptomatte_utilities.dll'

So i copied the file "cryptomatte.fuse" to folder
C:\Users\Render\AppData\Roaming\Blackmagic Design\Fusion\Modules\Lua\

and now it renders without error, but my saved images doesn't look right. It looks like the rendernode has completely ignored (or failed) the cryptomatte node.

Has anyone else gotten Cryptomatte to work with Fusion Render Node?

I have also tried the command FusionConsoleNode.exe in a cmd-prompt, but doesn't matter where i put the cryptomatte.fuse, i always get this error:
...\Roaming\Blackmagic Design\Fusion\Fuses\cryptomatte.fuse:13: module 'cryptomatte_utilities' not found:
no field package.preload['cryptomatte_utilities']
no file 'LuaModules:cryptomatte_utilities.lua'
no file 'LuaModules:cryptomatte_utilities\init.lua'
no file 'LuaModules:cryptomatte_utilities.dll'

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 3478
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 5
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 92 times
Contact:

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#218

Post by SecondMan » Wed Sep 12, 2018 5:14 pm

Have you tried using Reactor instead, for the Cryptomatte install?

There's specific documentation for using Reactor with Render Nodes.

User avatar
French_Fry
Fusionista
Posts: 330
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 8:04 am
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#219

Post by French_Fry » Thu Sep 13, 2018 10:13 am

sounds like what I was getting with Royal Render. Bryan had recommended looking into the path maps and that solved it for me. ( previous page : viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1027&start=195#p19036 )

See if any of that helps.

User avatar
bentheanimator
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2015 1:16 pm

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#220

Post by bentheanimator » Mon Nov 19, 2018 11:30 am

Hi, I figured I would post some pictures of my preferences to getting the Render Nodes working with a Reactor setup so people don't have to look around so much. It's a cross platform configuration so it may be helpful at showing the correct Volume mapping as well. I have one license and three render nodes so my method of getting them all configured is:

Install Fusion Studio on each machine.
Install Fusion Render Node on each machine.
(Your main compositing machine also has to have the Fusion Render Node installed as well for network rendering to work correctly)
Make sure your firewall is configured for the ports you need.

TCP port 1144
UDP port 1144
TCP ports 49152-49159
UDP ports 49152-49159


Take your dongle to each machine and open Fusion Studio. Install Reactor and the plugins you need.
All your machines have to have the exact same plugins or it won't work. This includes updating any Reactor Plugins. If one machine has Cryptomatte 1.2 on it and another has Cryptomatte 1.2.1 then they won't work.

Check the machine with a comp that has some of the plugins loaded to make sure it can render locally.

Now you need to run the Fusion Render Node on each machine. Check the status to make sure it's Idle and ready.

Open the Preferences and configure them like the pictures shown.
Fusion Render Node - Windows Reactor Configuration.png
Fusion Render Node - Mac Reactor Configuration.png
I've also included my Fusion Studio Preferences to demonstrate how to add an addition Font manager like Extensis Suitcase. It might also be a good idea to path your caches to a network accessible location. I did it in the Render Nodes but not in my main Studio preferences.
Fusion Studio - Windows Settings.png
Hope this helps consolidate a couple of the more common problems people have been having with getting Cryptomatte and Reactor working with the Network Renderer.

Just a note...
As of Cryptomatte 1.2.1 I cannot get Cryptomatte to reliably run over a multi machine render. My workflow is to set up the matte and render in locally then just use a Loader and wirelessly link it to each place I need it. I've done the fu:PurgeCache() things and it doesn't work. It seems that the object being matted is being switched to another object at random times. This was using Cryptomatte 1.2.1 and Maya 2018.4 With Redshift 2.6.19. Made about 18 various mattes in the last two weeks and get perfect mattes locally but a scrambled mess either doing more that one saver at a time of on the network.

One Cryptomatte at a time with the fu:PurgeCache() script works everytime.

Hope this helps.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
remoz
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2017 10:28 pm

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#221

Post by remoz » Tue Mar 19, 2019 9:44 pm

Hello Hello!

I am not able to install the latest Cryptomatte for Fusion (Free Version) - Windows 10/64bit
After downloading the repository as a .zip file, I got three folders

- Config/cryptomatte_shortcuts.fu
- Fuses/Matte/cryptomatte.fuse
- Modules/Lua/cryptomatte_utilities.lua

Can you please tell me, what file I have to copy to what specific folder?
I tried lot's so far many different folders. But nothing works.

The CryptoMatte Node is available inside of Fusion - but I can not connect any footage with it.
That means, the CryptoMatte is not installed correct.

I was following the instructions from the previous installation guide - but the latest update is different and not documented.
So far, I was not able to install and run the CryptoMatte successfully.

Is the Fusion PRO Version required?

Thank you so much for clarification and your help - as always, highly appreciated!
Keep rocking!

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 3478
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 5
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 92 times
Contact:

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#222

Post by SecondMan » Tue Mar 19, 2019 11:36 pm

Have you tried installing Cryptomatte from Reactor?

User avatar
remoz
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2017 10:28 pm

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#223

Post by remoz » Thu Mar 21, 2019 10:20 pm

no.. I downloaded the latest Cryptomatte from GitHub - it just doesn't work.
Can someone help me out please?

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 3478
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 5
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 92 times
Contact:

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#224

Post by SecondMan » Thu Mar 21, 2019 10:30 pm

Try installing it from Reactor :)

User avatar
remoz
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2017 10:28 pm

Re: Psyop's Cryptomatte In Fusion

#225

Post by remoz » Fri Mar 22, 2019 6:44 pm

Can you please send me the link to download directly from reactor?
Can't find it!