In light of the Coronavirus crisis, please help make sure nothing stands in the way of social distancing in the VFX industry.

This petition asks the MPAA to act accordingly:


Sign the petition on Change.org

Be safe, everyone.

Pick button with user controls

User avatar
Tilt
Global Moderator
Posts: 336
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 4:10 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Pick button with user controls

#1

Post by Tilt » Wed Jan 14, 2015 9:48 am

Hi!

Has anybody managed to add a pick button to a macro using user controls? I'm talking about the pick button that, for example, is located above a 3D tool's translation/rotation sliders. I thought this was possible somehow but I've only managed to add a pick button using a color wheel...

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4242
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 15
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 61 times
Contact:

Re: Pick button with user controls

#2

Post by SecondMan » Wed Jan 14, 2015 11:36 am

I'm hoping for some serious user controls updates as well. So much stuff is not available in that script and you just need to figure it out by looking at other's macros and scattered snippets on VFXPedia - oh wait...

Rony
Fusioneer
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 10:36 am
Location: Burbank CA

Re: Pick button with user controls

#3

Post by Rony » Wed Jan 14, 2015 12:29 pm

Ouch.. that hurt :(

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4242
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 15
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 61 times
Contact:

Re: Pick button with user controls

#4

Post by SecondMan » Wed Jan 14, 2015 12:44 pm

:mrgreen:

User avatar
Tilt
Global Moderator
Posts: 336
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 4:10 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: Pick button with user controls

#5

Post by Tilt » Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:25 am

I did it! :-)

It's not available through the UserControls script but it works like in Fuses. Hat tip to Chad who had such a pick button in his ColorMatrixTransform fuse!
  • Add a LabelControl (I set it to hide the next 3 controls but I don't know if that's necessary)
  • Add three ScrewControls for your coordinates
  • Using a text editor, add LBLC_PickButton = true to that LabelControl
  • Also using a text editor, add IC_ControlID attributes to the three ScrewControls. This id tells Fusion which channel the slider belongs to.
These are the values for IC_ControlID. (I hope the tips sections from vfxpedia get included in whatever future online wiki/documentation system Blackmagic will install. I had listed these IDs on vfxpedia already but unfortunately they weren't saved by archive.org)

Code: Select all

0,1,2,3    red, green, blue, alpha
4,5,6,7    background red, green, blue, alpha
12         z
13,14      u, v
15         coverage
16,17      object ID, material ID
18,19,20   normals (x/y/z)
21,22      motion vector (x/y)
23,24      back motion vector (x/y)
25,26,27   world position (x/y/z)
28,29      disparity (x/y)

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4242
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 15
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 61 times
Contact:

Re: Pick button with user controls

#6

Post by SecondMan » Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:35 am

Awesome tip, thanks Tilt!

Learned something new today! :D

Slightly realated - do you have any idea if it is possible to add a LUT control in a Fuse?

User avatar
Chad
Fusionator
Posts: 1455
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 1:11 pm
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Pick button with user controls

#7

Post by Chad » Thu Jan 15, 2015 12:35 pm

Tilt wrote:(I hope the tips sections from vfxpedia get included in whatever future online wiki/documentation system Blackmagic will install. I had listed these IDs on vfxpedia already but unfortunately they weren't saved by archive.org)
I hope the tips section isn't needed in the next documentation issue. :)

User avatar
Tilt
Global Moderator
Posts: 336
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 4:10 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: Pick button with user controls

#8

Post by Tilt » Thu Jan 15, 2015 1:02 pm

SecondMan wrote:Awesome tip, thanks Tilt!

Learned something new today! :D
Thanks. But it's quite unstable. Pick from an image that doesn't have those channels and Fusion might crash. You can pick world position directly from a 3D viewport, but normals don't work (Z component is always zero).
SecondMan wrote:Slightly realated - do you have any idea if it is possible to add a LUT control in a Fuse?
A color curve widget? I always wanted to try (the SDK contains some hints on how to do it for plugins) but never managed to do it.