In light of the Coronavirus crisis, please help make sure nothing stands in the way of social distancing in the VFX industry.

This petition asks the MPAA to act accordingly:


Sign the petition on Change.org

Be safe, everyone.

Batch Change Parameters script  [SUBMITTED]

Moderator: SecondMan

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 1589
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 9
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 47 times
Contact:

Batch Change Parameters script

#1

Post by Midgardsormr » Tue Jan 23, 2018 1:46 pm

Batch Change Parameters is a Comp script that modifies inputs on multiple tools simultaneously. The tools need not be identical, but they do need to have Inputs in common. To use the script, select more than one Tool in your flow, and point your mouse to Script > Comp > Batch_Change_Parameters.

In the interface that appears, choose the Input you wish to change from the Choose Parameter combo box. Then in the Set To: section, enter the desired new value. Clicking Apply changes the Input on all selected Tools, but it does not close the window, allowing you to continue setting different Inputs until you are done.

batchChangeParameters_UI.jpg

Upon selecting a Parameter, the Set To: section configures itself to show only appropriate data entry fields types: Combo boxes for FuID types, a text entry field for Numbers and Text, and a pair of fields for Points. The label on the field indicates the expected data type.

Changelog
v2.0 - 22.Jan.2018
  • Updated for Fusion 9 and UI Manager
  • Improved code for legibility and efficiency
  • Added in-line documentation
  • Removed orphan and redundant functions
  • Removed un-implemented math operations code
v1.0 - 22.Feb.2007
  • first public release by SlayerK

Atom file contents:

Code: Select all

Atom {
	Name = "Batch Change Parameters",
	Category = "Scripts/Comp",
	Author = "Bryan Ray/MuseVFX",
	Version = 2,
	Date = {2018, 1, 22},
	Description = [[<p>Changes parameters for multiple selected tools simultaneously. The tools need not be of the same type, but only Inputs that they have in common can be changed.</p>

<p>We Suck Less Thread:</p>
https://www.steakunderwater.com/wesuckless/viewtopic.php?f=6&p=13401#p13147]],
	Deploy = {
		"Scripts/Comp/Batch_Change_Parameters.lua",
	},
}

Atom directory:
com.MuseVFX.BatchChangeParameters.zip

For a detailed description of the script's conversion to Fusion 9, please visit Batch Parameter Changer — A Rewrite for Fusion 9
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Midgardsormr on Fri Feb 07, 2020 5:44 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4216
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 15
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 55 times
Contact:

Re: [Submission] Batch Change Parameters script

#2

Post by SecondMan » Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:15 pm

Hey Bryan,


Thanks!

Please could you fix

Code: Select all

	Deploy = {
		"Scripts\Comp\Batch_Change_Parameters.lua",
	},

Slashes are the wrong way around... :)

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 1589
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 9
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 47 times
Contact:

Re: [Submission] Batch Change Parameters script

#3

Post by Midgardsormr » Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:27 pm

… Are you sure? I used the Atomizer to prep it.

User avatar
AndrewHazelden
Fusionator
Posts: 1589
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:20 pm
Answers: 8
Location: West Dover, Nova Scotia, Canada
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: [Submission] Batch Change Parameters script

#4

Post by AndrewHazelden » Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:37 pm

Midgardsormr wrote:
Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:27 pm
… Are you sure? I used the Atomizer to prep it.
Are you on Windows 7 or Windows 10?

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 1589
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 9
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 47 times
Contact:

Re: [Submission] Batch Change Parameters script

#5

Post by Midgardsormr » Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:41 pm

Windows 7.

User avatar
AndrewHazelden
Fusionator
Posts: 1589
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:20 pm
Answers: 8
Location: West Dover, Nova Scotia, Canada
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: [Submission] Batch Change Parameters script

#6

Post by AndrewHazelden » Tue Jan 23, 2018 3:03 pm

Midgardsormr wrote:
Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:41 pm
Windows 7.
Hi Midgardsormr.

Rumor has it that Reactor is so fast at fixing issues you should try this out right now:

Open the Reactor package manager window once and let it fully load. Then close the view.

Then run the Atomizer tool from the Reactor > Advanced > Atomizer menu. That issue you had is solved already, and you will only be able to save Unix style paths into the Atom file Deploy sections when you hit the "Refresh" button or click the "Save Atom" button on your Windows system.

Give it a try. :D

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 1589
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 9
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 47 times
Contact:

Re: [Submission] Batch Change Parameters script

#7

Post by Midgardsormr » Tue Jan 23, 2018 5:36 pm

Done! Thanks for the rapid fix!

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4216
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 15
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 55 times
Contact:

Re: [Submission] Batch Change Parameters script

#8

Post by SecondMan » Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:19 pm

I'd love to see that UI prettified a bit, but this is such an oft-requested script and you've also documented the (re)writing of it so very well, so this is now submitted to Reactor!

Congrats! :cheer:

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 1589
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 9
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 47 times
Contact:

Re: [Submission] Batch Change Parameters script

#9

Post by Midgardsormr » Wed Jan 24, 2018 8:19 am

Anybody who's a better UI designer than me is welcome to update it again! I was actually reading something Andrew wrote about adding and removing controls from the UI and thinking that would be a better way to go than simply showing and hiding them. That way the three field types could all occupy the same location. I've got some other, meatier projects to work on right now, though.

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 1589
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 9
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 47 times
Contact:

Re: Batch Change Parameters script  [SUBMITTED]

#10

Post by Midgardsormr » Fri Feb 07, 2020 5:46 pm

I have at long last gotten around to updating this thing. UI is prettified, and the Operation feature has been implemented.
com.MuseVFX.BatchChangeParameters.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4216
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 15
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 55 times
Contact:

Re: Batch Change Parameters script

#11

Post by SecondMan » Fri Feb 07, 2020 7:36 pm

For this I gladly sacrifice some of my Friday beer night ;)

Update submitted and available now! Thanks Bryan! :cheer: