Welcome to WSL!

Make yourself at home, but before posting, please may I ask you to read the following topics.


Posting 101
Server space, screenshots, and you

Thank you!

PS. please pretty please:


Image

[Submission] /for console slash-command  [SUBMITTED]

Moderator: SecondMan

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 1850
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 16
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 121 times
Contact:

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

#16

Post by Midgardsormr » Mon Feb 12, 2018 9:21 am

Would someone be using /for in that fashion, though? I'd think that if someone were idiot-proofing a pipeline they wouldn't rely on the user grokking a console slash command.

User avatar
SirEdric
Fusionator
Posts: 2319
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 10:04 am
Answers: 12
Real name: Eric Westphal
Been thanked: 45 times
Contact:

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

#17

Post by SirEdric » Wed Feb 14, 2018 12:13 pm

Midgardsormr wrote:
Mon Feb 12, 2018 9:21 am
Would someone be using /for in that fashion, though? I'd think that if someone were idiot-proofing a pipeline they wouldn't rely on the user grokking a console slash command.
Yeah but. no but, yeah but...:-)

I *really* love that slash command thingy for doing Q&D things.
When you know what you (have to) do, all is good.

For deploying stuff to the beginners in the team I feel intrigued to link to a recent post of myself...:-)
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1887

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4501
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 28
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 121 times
Contact:

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

#18

Post by SecondMan » Sun Feb 25, 2018 5:40 pm

Hi Tom,


Apologies for the delay, I wanted to get to this sooner, but work got in the way. Argh, work.

Your submission is stellar, I just wanted to suggest to use HTML encoded symbols for characters like [ and ] in your Atom description, as described here

One other small thing I noticed is that your .zip file contained those lovely additional files that Macs put everywhere... I don't even know if that is possible to avoid (I have no Mac ;))

I've done the adjustments for you (for all potential submitters - do not worry, we're making sure this will be a very painless process for everyone) and attached them to this post. If you're good with them, we'll deploy shortly!

Thanks! :cheer:

com.TomBerakis.SlashFor.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4501
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 28
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 121 times
Contact:

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

#19

Post by SecondMan » Wed Feb 28, 2018 8:02 pm

The update to version 1.1 is now available through Reactor! :cheer:

Please go ahead and install/update everyone! :)

User avatar
tberakis
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 2:30 pm
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

#20

Post by tberakis » Wed Feb 28, 2018 8:36 pm

Great, thanks for doing that!

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4501
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 28
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 121 times
Contact:

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

#21

Post by SecondMan » Fri Apr 27, 2018 2:49 pm

Hi Tom,

Is it possible to use /for to adjust nested inputs like Clip1.OpenEXRFormat.RedName?

User avatar
danell
Fusioneer
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 6:32 am
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

#22

Post by danell » Thu Apr 18, 2019 5:36 am

I just hit the same wall as SecondMan here and needed to change some nested inputs. Any progress in this?
Great tool anyway!

User avatar
Movalex
Sir Requestalot
Posts: 242
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 5:36 am
Answers: 4
Been thanked: 43 times
Contact:

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

#23

Post by Movalex » Fri Apr 19, 2019 6:19 am

now it should work:

/for all Loader set Clip1.OpenEXRFormat.RedName to 'B'
/for all Fuse.FractalNoise set c_noise_itt to 1
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4501
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 28
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 121 times
Contact:

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

#24

Post by SecondMan » Sat May 04, 2019 10:42 pm

And update is submitted - please update!


User avatar
Kristof
Fusionista
Posts: 787
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 1:30 pm
Answers: 2
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

#25

Post by Kristof » Tue Jan 14, 2020 5:38 am

Picked this up only now and loving it! Could it be that a tooltype with a space like "Wireless Link" isn't supported?

/for all Wireless Link select

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4501
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 28
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 121 times
Contact:

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

#26

Post by SecondMan » Tue Jan 14, 2020 9:19 am

Hm. I think another good question is why there is a space in it at all? Plus Fusion collapses the space in the UI, so that's not very discoverable either.

I'll fix it in the Fuse.

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4501
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 28
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 121 times
Contact:

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

#27

Post by SecondMan » Tue Jan 14, 2020 12:46 pm

Actually, that's not it. /for doesn't support Fuses.

User avatar
Kristof
Fusionista
Posts: 787
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 1:30 pm
Answers: 2
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

#28

Post by Kristof » Wed Jan 15, 2020 1:45 am

Damn, you're right! I had a look at the /for lua code but I realize I would need some time to really understand what is going on before I would be able to modify it. I would love to expand it with a rename feature as I don't think that rename+ is capable of doing that; batch renaming, that is.

User avatar
Kristof
Fusionista
Posts: 787
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 1:30 pm
Answers: 2
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

#29

Post by Kristof » Wed Jan 15, 2020 1:58 am

Also tried it with FL DoF which is a plugin with the name "FL Depth Of Field". Couldn't get it to make a selection of those tools.

User avatar
Movalex
Sir Requestalot
Posts: 242
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 5:36 am
Answers: 4
Been thanked: 43 times
Contact:

Re: [Submission] /for console slash-command

#30

Post by Movalex » Wed Jan 15, 2020 7:37 am

@Kristof to toggle fuses and tools you'll need a proper tool name. I even created this small tool script, that prints tool name in console. Very handy with For Slash usage.
Code: [Select all] [Expand/Collapse] [Download] (GetToolName.py)
  1. # tool script to get tool's ID. Useful if you do expressions
  2. # or use a Reactor 'Slash For' script a lot
  3. # and you don't want to keep in memory, that Resize tool is actually a 'BetterResize',
  4. # and MaskPaint is actually a 'PaintMask'.
  5. # Tool ID will be copied to the buffer on MacOS with pbcopy command.
  6. # To add pbcopy on linux use these instructions: https://www.ostechnix.com/how-to-use-pbcopy-and-pbpaste-commands-on-linux/
  7.  
  8. import os
  9. import platform
  10.  
  11. tool_name = tool.ID
  12.  
  13. if platform.system() in ["Darwin", "Linux"]:
  14.     os.system("echo '{}' | tr -d '\n' | pbcopy".format(tool_name))
  15.  
  16. print(tool_name)
So to select all WirelesLink or FL nodes you need to

/for all ofx.com.frischluft.openFX.DepthOfField select
/for all Fuse.Wireless select