Getting Started With the Fusion Page

User avatar
Chad
Fusionator
Posts: 1419
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 1:11 pm
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Getting Started With the Fusion Page

#16

Post by Chad » Thu Apr 12, 2018 7:34 am

You shouldn't need to "define" handles, they're either there or they aren't, right? I'm talking for input, not output.

There are some questions about we handle animation timing and what that time base is. If you do some rotoscoping then decide you want to do a cross dissolve instread of a cut or you want to change in the in point or slip the clip in the edit, you expect those keyframes to "stick" with the frames, right? Or do we base it on the "first" frame and you have an offset control (like TSp?) to slip/trim the clip? There's several ways to slip footage in Fusion right now, I don't know what's best method.

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 1216
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 3
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 95 times
Contact:

Re: Getting Started With the Fusion Page

#17

Post by Midgardsormr » Thu Apr 12, 2018 7:37 am

I've been creating clips with handles by putting the input media on a new track, then trimming it outward by a few frames.

pingking, I see a Global In/Out range control on my MediaIn nodes. There are also TrimIn and TrimOut inputs in the input list, but they're not in the control panel for some reason. I've successfully scripted setting the GlobalIn, but I haven't tried changing the Trims yet.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
pingking
Fusionista
Posts: 736
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 9:10 am
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Getting Started With the Fusion Page

#18

Post by pingking » Thu Apr 12, 2018 2:49 pm

how do i remove a fusion comp from a clip? i played around but now i want to go back to the unaltered clip.
even if i delete all nodes from the fusion comp it processes the clip through the fusion page

User avatar
pingking
Fusionista
Posts: 736
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 9:10 am
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Getting Started With the Fusion Page

#19

Post by pingking » Thu Apr 12, 2018 2:53 pm

Midgardsormr wrote:
Thu Apr 12, 2018 7:37 am
pingking, I see a Global In/Out range control on my MediaIn nodes. There are also TrimIn and TrimOut inputs in the input list, but they're not in the control panel for some reason. I've successfully scripted setting the GlobalIn, but I haven't tried changing the Trims yet.
you're right, there are global in/out controls on the media, but the are linked. you cant change them induvial. its more like slipping the media in the timeline

User avatar
Adelson
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 7:25 am

Re: Getting Started With the Fusion Page

#20

Post by Adelson » Fri Apr 13, 2018 6:02 am

pingking wrote:
Thu Apr 12, 2018 2:49 pm
how do i remove a fusion comp from a clip? i played around but now i want to go back to the unaltered clip.
even if i delete all nodes from the fusion comp it processes the clip through the fusion page

Activate the "Clips" tab in the upper left corner, then go to bottom list of clips, right click the current clip and choose "Reset Current Composition"

Clipboard01.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
jctarvin
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 3:26 pm

Reaktor in Resolve Fusion Page

#21

Post by jctarvin » Mon Apr 23, 2018 3:45 pm

Sorry if i missed this elsewhere. Can I install Reaktor in the Fusion page's console?

Thanks, John

User avatar
Greg Bovine
Double M
Posts: 129
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 6:07 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Reaktor in Resolve Fusion Page

#22

Post by Greg Bovine » Mon Apr 23, 2018 3:57 pm

jctarvin wrote:
Mon Apr 23, 2018 3:45 pm
Sorry if i missed this elsewhere. Can I install Reaktor in the Fusion page's console?


Not yet. The Reactor for Resolve installer will be available soon.

User avatar
AndrewHazelden
Fusionator
Posts: 1391
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:20 pm
Answers: 4
Location: West Dover, Nova Scotia, Canada
Been thanked: 59 times
Contact:

Re: Reactor in Resolve Fusion Page

#23

Post by AndrewHazelden » Wed May 23, 2018 11:12 pm

jctarvin wrote:
Mon Apr 23, 2018 3:45 pm
Sorry if i missed this elsewhere. Can I install Reaktor in the Fusion page's console?

Thanks, John

Hi @jctarvin.

I wanted to let you know that Reactor v2.0 is out now and you can use it with Resolve Studio 15's Fusion page.

User avatar
AndrewHazelden
Fusionator
Posts: 1391
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:20 pm
Answers: 4
Location: West Dover, Nova Scotia, Canada
Been thanked: 59 times
Contact:

Resolve Studio 15 Fusion Page - View Layouts

#24

Post by AndrewHazelden » Wed May 23, 2018 11:13 pm

This video takes a quick look at Resolve 15's Fusion page and explores ways to optimize the view layout so you can see more nodes in the Fusion page Nodes view when working on a large sprawling composite.


User avatar
Ed Farnsworth
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2017 9:15 am

Re: Getting Started With the Fusion Page

#25

Post by Ed Farnsworth » Fri May 25, 2018 1:30 pm

Chad wrote:
Wed Apr 11, 2018 10:57 am
Ed Farnsworth wrote:
Wed Apr 11, 2018 10:02 am
And Fusion Studio included in Resolve with the $299 license. I'm sure this is good, but man how things change.
Do we have confirmation that's true after the beta? I thought it was just a means of getting Fusion Studio users to test Resolve 15.
Sorry that was incorrect Chad, turns out The Resolve Studio version runs with the $299 Fusion dongle.