Getting Fusion to Skip Frames in Playback

Moderator: SecondMan

tekgecko
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 11, 2019 11:56 am

Getting Fusion to Skip Frames in Playback

#1

Post by tekgecko » Fri May 17, 2019 11:07 am

Forgive me if this is a stupid question...

But coming from Hitfilm no matter the size of the comp you get "real time playback" which of course is more like watching a slideshow, but it will show the latest frames it can display on screen. This can be really useful to get a full overview of the timeline without having to wait for everything to cache at 7fps.

Is this possible in Fusion?


User avatar
Movalex
Fusioneer
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 5:36 am
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Re: Getting Fusion to Skip Frames in Playback

#2

Post by Movalex » Fri May 17, 2019 11:20 am

tekgecko wrote:
Fri May 17, 2019 11:07 am

Getting Fusion to Skip Frames in Playback

Are you talking about playback update? If so, it is right click on play button.

You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

tekgecko
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 11, 2019 11:56 am

Re: Getting Fusion to Skip Frames in Playback

#3

Post by tekgecko » Fri May 17, 2019 11:30 am

Movalex wrote:
Fri May 17, 2019 11:20 am
tekgecko wrote:
Fri May 17, 2019 11:07 am

Getting Fusion to Skip Frames in Playback

Are you talking about playback update? If so, it is right click on play button.

Oh wow that's exactly it thanks! I'm not quite sure how it works yet but will have a play. Managed to get the "slideshow" I was looking for :)


User avatar
Movalex
Fusioneer
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 5:36 am
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Re: Getting Fusion to Skip Frames in Playback

#4

Post by Movalex » Fri May 17, 2019 12:52 pm

You can even set a custom shortcut to toggle arbitrary framestep.
For instance, with this script you can toggle between 1 and 10 frame skip.

  1. step = comp:GetPrefs("Comp.Transport.FrameStep")
  2. -- print('Current framestep is ', step)
  3.  
  4. FRAMESTEP = 10
  5. DEFAULT = 1
  6.  
  7. if step == DEFAULT then
  8.     comp:SetPrefs({["Comp.Transport.FrameStep"]=FRAMESTEP})
  9.     print('Frame step is set to ', FRAMESTEP)
  10. else
  11.     comp:SetPrefs({["Comp.Transport.FrameStep"]=DEFAULT})
  12.     print('Frame step is set to ', DEFAULT)
  13. end
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.