Welcome to WSL!

Make yourself at home, but before posting, please may I ask you to read the following topics.


Posting 101
Server space, screenshots, and you

Thank you!

PS. please pretty please:


Image

[Update] Toolbar for Fusion 16 Viewer  [SUBMITTED]

Moderator: SecondMan

User avatar
Movalex
Sir Requestalot
Posts: 251
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 5:36 am
Answers: 4
Been thanked: 44 times
Contact:

Re: [Update] Toolbar for Fusion 16 Viewer

#61

Post by Movalex » Wed Nov 27, 2019 5:31 am

annatronci wrote:
Wed Nov 27, 2019 2:34 am
Now it work!
well, actually it has to be more like this:
Image

do you have a Width value here?
Image

User avatar
andromeda_girl
Fusionista
Posts: 507
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:25 am
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: [Update] Toolbar for Fusion 16 Viewer

#62

Post by andromeda_girl » Wed Nov 27, 2019 10:29 am

this looks very promising, however -- at risk of being deemed unappreciative:
what are the chances it can work as in any previous version of fusion where that lovely toolbar is docked to any view window?

User avatar
Movalex
Sir Requestalot
Posts: 251
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 5:36 am
Answers: 4
Been thanked: 44 times
Contact:

Re: [Update] Toolbar for Fusion 16 Viewer

#63

Post by Movalex » Wed Nov 27, 2019 11:24 pm

andromeda_girl wrote:
Wed Nov 27, 2019 10:29 am
what are the chances it can work as in any previous version of fusion where that lovely toolbar is docked to any view window?
with current fusion API it is impossible to dock a script window anywhere.
However I'm currently working (in a really slow pace though) on toolbar reposition with a button or a shortcut, so if pressed, the window will snap to the correct place, if the viewer size is changed. Then I'll try to implement time based polling of the viewer size, so toolbar can be placed automatically.

By the way, I think changing views with 'left'/'right' buttons is a really cumbersome idea. @AndrewHazelden, is there a way to get active (selected) viewer (or any focused area of a Fusion)?
And maybe there's a way of having to know the status of certain Fusion_View_Show? Like, if Inspector or Toolbar is showed or hidden?

annatronci
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 4:01 am

Re: [Update] Toolbar for Fusion 16 Viewer

#64

Post by annatronci » Fri Nov 29, 2019 2:18 am

image.png
I have this
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Movalex
Sir Requestalot
Posts: 251
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 5:36 am
Answers: 4
Been thanked: 44 times
Contact:

Re: [Update] Toolbar for Fusion 16 Viewer

#65

Post by Movalex » Fri Nov 29, 2019 3:02 am

annatronci wrote:
Fri Nov 29, 2019 2:18 am
I have this
You have layout setup with 1081px width, but your screen dimensions are different.
Press "Grab program layout" and check if the window is launched at correct position.

User avatar
Movalex
Sir Requestalot
Posts: 251
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 5:36 am
Answers: 4
Been thanked: 44 times
Contact:

Re: [Update] Toolbar for Fusion 16 Viewer

#66

Post by Movalex » Sat Jan 11, 2020 6:09 am

Happy New year, everyone!
Here's another update for the Toolbar16, which brings:
-- press refresh button to reposition the window to correct place (under the viewer)
-- reduce layout buttons count to 3 (use toggle buttons)
-- hide timeview button becomes expand button, with optional 'Hide LayoutStrip' checkbox. This is marked as beta, but works quite reliably, if you need to temporarily increase viewer real estate to, say, do some roto work (most valuable on a tiny laptop screen)
-- show/hide UI with SHIFT+ALT+T shortcut

https://gitlab.com/WeSuckLess/Reactor/m ... quests/130


Image
toolbar16_update_v2.4.mp4
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4546
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 28
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 128 times
Contact:

Re: [Update] Toolbar for Fusion 16 Viewer

#67

Post by SecondMan » Sat Jan 11, 2020 3:11 pm

Happy New Year to you, too!

Your update is available in Reactor now! :cheer:

User avatar
Movalex
Sir Requestalot
Posts: 251
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 5:36 am
Answers: 4
Been thanked: 44 times
Contact:

Re: [Update] Toolbar for Fusion 16 Viewer

#68

Post by Movalex » Thu Feb 13, 2020 11:09 am

Update for Toolbar16
v2.5:
1. Add Layouter button to a preferences
2. Add custom layouts
3. Fix Resolve compatibility
4. Drop Fusion 9 compatibility because, you know, it's pointless :)

Image

Layouter info: viewtopic.php?p=29383#p29383
changelog: https://gitlab.com/WeSuckLess/Reactor/- ... quests/154

User avatar
SecondMan
Site Admin
Posts: 4546
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:31 pm
Answers: 28
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Been thanked: 128 times
Contact:

Re: [Update] Toolbar for Fusion 16 Viewer

#69

Post by SecondMan » Thu Feb 13, 2020 6:54 pm

And available now! :cheer:

User avatar
drswoboda
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 8:27 am
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Contact:

Re: [Update] Toolbar for Fusion 16 Viewer

#70

Post by drswoboda » Thu Apr 16, 2020 1:33 pm

Hello Fusioners!

I have recently re-installed my Fusion Studio 16.2 (and v9.02) and I appear to have broken the Toolbar of Fusion 16 script. I have it installed via Reactor and it appears to have installed correctly. However, when running the script via Shift-Alt-T the toolbar does NOT display. In the Console I get the followng message:

[Toolbar16] - toggle existing UI

Can anyone help me with a fix? Thank You.
-David
FTFR9MEPwS.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
intelligent machine
Fusionista
Posts: 626
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 10:01 pm
Answers: 6
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
Real name: Sam Treadway
Been thanked: 38 times
Contact:

Re: [Update] Toolbar for Fusion 16 Viewer

#71

Post by intelligent machine » Thu Apr 16, 2020 7:37 pm

Hmm... It's possible the toolbar is just hiding off screen.

Find the Fusion.prefs file located in your user prefs.
Windows -> [Drive]:\Users\[User Name]\AppData\Roaming\Blackmagic Design\Fusion\Profiles\Default\Fusion.prefs
macOS -> ~/Library/Application Support/Blackmagic Design/Fusion/Profiles/Default/Fusion.prefs


Quit Fusion.
Open that Fusion.prefs files in a text editor and search for: "Toolbar16"
Either delete the entire key or edit the position.

User avatar
Movalex
Sir Requestalot
Posts: 251
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 5:36 am
Answers: 4
Been thanked: 44 times
Contact:

Re: [Update] Toolbar for Fusion 16 Viewer

#72

Post by Movalex » Fri Apr 17, 2020 9:58 am

Hey! @drswoboda, would you check the output of this code in Lua console?
==fu:GetPrefs("Global.Main.Window")
Toolbar has to know correct window dimensions to show the UI.
Also check if Preferences -- Global -- Layout has Use grabbed position and size checked.
And try out this version too. I added automatic viewer detection, so no need to seek for those tiny buttons to switch between Left and Right viewer.
Just click on a viewer then press the button. Going to post an update to Reactor too.
Also toggle Shift+Alt+T shortcut now will reposition the Toolbar instead of hiding it. I guess this makes more sense.
Toolbar16.zip
https://share.getcloudapp.com/9ZuEP5z8
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
drswoboda
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 8:27 am
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Contact:

Re: [Update] Toolbar for Fusion 16 Viewer

#73

Post by drswoboda » Fri Apr 17, 2020 12:07 pm

Hello, intelligent machine and Movalex,

It definitely looks like a screen position error. Looking at the Fusion.prefs file as IM suggested revealed this:

Code: Select all

Toolbar16 = {
					CurrentComp = "",
					Position = {
						5927054867.1,
						771
					}
				}
I have triple-monitor setup, but I'm sure it doesn't have 5 Billion pixels in any axis!

Running the Lua command per Movalex suggestion I get this:

Code: Select all

[Toolbar16] - toggle existing UI	
Lua> ==fu:GetPrefs("Global.Main.Window")
table: 0x369a8048
	Left = 4294967295
	Width = 4294967295
	Top = 4294967295
	UseWindowsDefaults = true
	Mode = 3
	Height = 4294967295
So, I tried changing the 5 Billion number to 1000, and reloaded Fusion. Still same issue. The prefs file reverted back to the HUGE 5B number.

I will try to manualy install the new version you posted an see if that fixed the issue. Not sure what else I should do correct this error.

Thanks guys!
-David

User avatar
Movalex
Sir Requestalot
Posts: 251
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 5:36 am
Answers: 4
Been thanked: 44 times
Contact:

Re: [Update] Toolbar for Fusion 16 Viewer

#74

Post by Movalex » Fri Apr 17, 2020 12:14 pm

I've heard the issue you mentioned. For some reason Fusion fails to read it's own preferences correctly unless Use grabbed size is enabled. Did you check the preferences?

Upd:
There's another workaround though:
I just calculated that if you buy 3.087.004 fullHD monitors more, and connect them sequentially to Fusion, you will find Toolbar16 on the last one doing just fine.
Last edited by Movalex on Fri Apr 17, 2020 12:28 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
drswoboda
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 8:27 am
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Contact:

Re: [Update] Toolbar for Fusion 16 Viewer

#75

Post by drswoboda » Fri Apr 17, 2020 12:21 pm

Sorry, I missed that part of your previous message. I just clicked the Grab Program Layout button and pressed the hotkey and BINGO, there is the toolbar!

Thank you so much for the help and a really big thank you for the work on this script. Being a user of Fusion since the 4DVision days, this is a godsend for usability in the current BlackMagic Designs UI fiasco.

+1
-David