How to make Fusion_Nodes editable in the Resolve Edit_Tab?

User avatar
Fred Eric Eckert
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2018 2:57 am
Been thanked: 2 times

How to make Fusion_Nodes editable in the Resolve Edit_Tab?

#1

Post by Fred Eric Eckert » Fri Jul 05, 2019 12:53 pm

Hey everbody,

the Titles in the Effect Library in Resolve are made with Fusion and are editable in the Edit_Tab.

Now when I create a new Fusion_Comp the Parameters are not available in the Edit_Tab.
Wich litte hook I have to trigger in Fusion?
I just can't find it.

User avatar
Fred Eric Eckert
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2018 2:57 am
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: How to make Fusion_Nodes editable in the Resolve Edit_Tab?

#2

Post by Fred Eric Eckert » Fri Jul 05, 2019 3:32 pm

Ok, found it !
Its done with Macros.

Select the desired nodes of the comp
Right_Click and select Macro -> Create Macro...
In the new Macro_Window choose the Parameters you want to manipulate and close the window with the close button at the bottom
Save the .settings File under DaVinci Resolve -> Fusion -> Templates -> Edit -> Titles
Restart Resolve

Not one little hook
but quite flexible

User avatar
bejohnny
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 20, 2019 2:19 pm
Location: Cambridge Mass
Contact:

Re: How to make Fusion_Nodes editable in the Resolve Edit_Tab?

#3

Post by bejohnny » Mon Aug 12, 2019 10:03 am

Yes - incidentally, those macro files can be shared, distributed or even sold (albeit without any copy protection).

User avatar
bejohnny
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 20, 2019 2:19 pm
Location: Cambridge Mass
Contact:

Re: How to make Fusion_Nodes editable in the Resolve Edit_Tab?

#4

Post by bejohnny » Tue Aug 20, 2019 5:42 am

Related question... If I create a macro in the fusion tab, and save it to the ~/Library/application Support/Black Magic Design/Templates/Edit folder, so that it appears in the 'Titles' panel app wide, when I drop that title into the timeline, the fusion comp is not editable (though exposed parameters do work). This is unlike the 'factory' fusion titles which come in as a 'group' and then can be edited as a fusion comp.

Can anyone explain the process to make my macros 'editable' in the fusion tab after they've been saved to the templates folder? Note I don't have Fusion studio, only Davinci Resolve Studio 16. Do I need to buy Fusion?

Best,

Johnny

User avatar
Midgardsormr
Fusionator
Posts: 1211
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:04 pm
Answers: 4
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Been thanked: 92 times
Contact:

Re: How to make Fusion_Nodes editable in the Resolve Edit_Tab?

#5

Post by Midgardsormr » Tue Aug 20, 2019 6:58 am

Open the .setting file with a programmer's text editor, like BBEdit, and on the third line change where it says "MacroOperator", change it to "GroupOperator." The macro will function exactly the same, but it will be editable.

User avatar
bejohnny
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 20, 2019 2:19 pm
Location: Cambridge Mass
Contact:

Re: How to make Fusion_Nodes editable in the Resolve Edit_Tab?

#6

Post by bejohnny » Tue Aug 20, 2019 12:28 pm

Thanks great tip!

User avatar
SirEdric
Fusionator
Posts: 1956
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 10:04 am
Answers: 3
Real name: Eric Westphal
Been thanked: 134 times
Contact:

Re: How to make Fusion_Nodes editable in the Resolve Edit_Tab?

#7

Post by SirEdric » Tue Aug 20, 2019 2:38 pm

And to have it even easier:
- Ctrl-C the macro in Fusion
- Ctrl-V it in TextEditor of your choice
- change line 3 as Bryan said
- Ctrl-A, Ctrl-C
- Ctrl-V in Fusion...:-)

User avatar
AndrewHazelden
Fusionator
Posts: 1382
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:20 pm
Answers: 4
Location: West Dover, Nova Scotia, Canada
Been thanked: 57 times
Contact:

Re: How to make Fusion_Nodes editable in the Resolve Edit_Tab?

#8

Post by AndrewHazelden » Tue Aug 20, 2019 4:16 pm

SirEdric wrote:
Tue Aug 20, 2019 2:38 pm
And to have it even easier:
- Ctrl-C the macro in Fusion
- Ctrl-V it in TextEditor of your choice
- change line 3 as Bryan said
- Ctrl-A, Ctrl-C
- Ctrl-V in Fusion...:-)
That is a solid workflow... but geez that seems like a lot of work @SirEdric. I think I've seen that 9 step process before in a user guide on my last vacation. Hehe. :lol: :D

Image

Hos To the Rescue?

In situations like this I tend to prefer using the hos_Macro2Group script from Reactor's "Scripts/Tools" category.


Image


Then I can simply select a macro node in the Nodes view, right-click, and select "Script > Flow > hos_Macro2Group". :)


Image


That said, I'm not 100% sure hos_Macro2Group works correctly with the copy/paste clipboard in Fusion 16. Lots of things are different in Resolve 16/Fusion 16... Maybe Movalex or someone could double-check the script in v16 on their system?

Added in 20 seconds:
BTW Bonus points to @Midgardsormr for mentioning BBedit. I am a big fan of that editor and the reference to it made my day. :cheer: On Windows, Notepad++ is pretty nice, for a lightweight text editor.

User avatar
SirEdric
Fusionator
Posts: 1956
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 10:04 am
Answers: 3
Real name: Eric Westphal
Been thanked: 134 times
Contact:

Re: How to make Fusion_Nodes editable in the Resolve Edit_Tab?

#9

Post by SirEdric » Wed Aug 21, 2019 8:26 am

AndrewHazelden wrote:
Tue Aug 20, 2019 4:17 pm
That is a solid workflow... but geez that seems like a lot of work @SirEdric.
Given the fact that my Notepad++ is open pretty much all the time....not at all. Maybe slightly slower than calling the script. Pure muscle memory from hundreds of demos...:-)

User avatar
Chad
Fusionator
Posts: 1419
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 1:11 pm
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: How to make Fusion_Nodes editable in the Resolve Edit_Tab?

#10

Post by Chad » Sun Sep 01, 2019 4:00 pm

For the most part there's no reason to not be a group. Macros exist only to make it ever so slightly harder to edit them. I wouldn't be mad if all the macros that shipped with Fusion/Resolve were groups.