How do I make my BG nodes default to float 16?

Moderator: SecondMan

User avatar
funkemax
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2018 2:34 pm

How do I make my BG nodes default to float 16?

#1

Post by funkemax » Fri Jul 12, 2019 2:43 pm

I feel like this is simple and i'm just missing something.

I want to set it so that every time i drop a BG node it is already in float16. Preferably some solution that does not need to be repeated at every software lunch instance.

Thanks for the help, i feel stupid, but tired of doing it manually. Why is the default the worst quality in the first place?
by ronviers » Fri Jul 12, 2019 2:53 pm
I think it's enough to set the global prefs 'frame format' color depth setting to float16. Then each new comp will inherit that format unless overridden at the comp prefs level.
Go to full post

User avatar
ronviers
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 10:22 pm
Answers: 1
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: How do I make my BG nodes default to float 16?

#2

Post by ronviers » Fri Jul 12, 2019 2:53 pm

I think it's enough to set the global prefs 'frame format' color depth setting to float16. Then each new comp will inherit that format unless overridden at the comp prefs level.

User avatar
bejohnny
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 20, 2019 2:19 pm
Location: Cambridge Mass
Contact:

Re: How do I make my BG nodes default to float 16?

#3

Post by bejohnny » Tue Aug 20, 2019 5:46 am

I am curious -- why float16? I ask because I have funky problems on my MacPro 2013 (D700) related to rendering sometimes, and wonder if its about color precision settings. Have any general guidance about this? or perhaps its just the D700 is getting long in the tooth (which it is)

--Johnny

User avatar
SirEdric
Fusionator
Posts: 1956
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 10:04 am
Answers: 3
Real name: Eric Westphal
Been thanked: 134 times
Contact:

Re: How do I make my BG nodes default to float 16?

#4

Post by SirEdric » Tue Aug 20, 2019 8:37 am

Float16 gives you float precision while at the same time consuming considerably less memory than Float32.
Float32, of course, is even more precise but not always needed.
Some GraphicCards though like rendering Float32 over Float16 (in fact, some older ones won't do 16 at all....)

User avatar
Dietmar
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 10:34 am

Re: How do I make my BG nodes default to float 16?

#5

Post by Dietmar » Wed Aug 21, 2019 3:42 pm

Just ceate a background switch it to the colordepth you like and than rightclick the background node -> settings -> save Default